Login or register  
TV

Dickie Davies (1)

Mostly Credited As: Dickie Davies (1)
Birth Name: Richard Davies
Date Of Birth: April 30, 1933 (Age 81)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: England

Dickie Davies (1)


Suffered a stroke in the late 1990s, which initially affected his speech, although he has now made a full recovery. Following World of Sport's demise in the 1980s, Davies was still seen as an occasional presenter of such annual sporting events as the FA Cup, while also branching into gameshows with a sporting theme. More recently, he has worked as a DJ for the radio station, Classic FM. Famous for his silver hair quiff, a feature parodied at the time by many comedians, in particular Benny Hill. Debonair television linkman, best remembered as the presenter of ITV's now-defunct Saturday afternoon sports' showcase, World of Sport.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Jigsaw (UK) (1987)As: Host
All in the Game (1976) (1976)As: Presenter
World Of Sport (1965)As: Presenter (1968-1985)
Episode Cast Credits 

That's What I Call Television (2007) 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Jul/21/2007) As Himself 

Fantasy Football League (1994) 
  Fantasy Football Euro 2004: Episode 12 06x12: (Jul/01/2004) As Himself 

You Bet! (1988) 
  Series 1, Show 1 01x01: (Feb/20/1988) As Himself 

Mind Your Language (1977) 
  Guilty or not Guilty? 03x05: (Nov/24/1979) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Dickie Davies (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..