Login or register  
TV

Greer Garson

Mostly Credited As: Greer Garson
Sometimes Credited As: Miss Greer Garson

Birth Name: Eileen Evelyn Greer Garson
Date Of Birth: September 29, 1904 (Age 91)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England
Date Of Death: April 06, 1996
Cause Of Death: Heart failure in Dallas, Texas
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Greer Garson



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Little Drummer Boy: Book II (1976)As: Our Story Teller -- [Voice]
The Little Drummer Boy (1968)As: Our Story Teller -- [Voice]
The Big Party (1959)As: Herself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 50th Annual Academy Awards 26x01: (Apr/03/1978) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 37th Annual Academy Awards 13x01: (Apr/05/1965) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 34th Annual Academy Awards 10x01: (Apr/09/1962) As Herself (accepting Best Actress Award for Sophia Loren), [Uncredited]
  The 33rd Annual Academy Awards 09x01: (Apr/17/1961) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Crown Matrimonial 23x03: (Apr/03/1974) As guest star 
  The Invincible Mr. Disraeli 12x04: (Apr/04/1963) As Mary Ann Disraeli 
  Captain Brassbound's Conversion 09x05: (Mar/02/1960) As Lady Wayneflete 
  The Little Foxes 06x03: (Dec/16/1956) As Regina 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #75 04x09: (Nov/09/1970) As Herself 
  Episode #61 03x21: (Feb/09/1970) As Herself 
  Episode #54 03x14: (Dec/15/1969) As Herself 
  Episode #33 02x19: (Feb/10/1969) As Herself 

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) (1967) 
  Show #25 02x05: (Oct/08/1967) As Herself 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  1966 Christmas Show with Greer Garson 16x17: (Dec/20/1966) As Herself 
  The Plight Before Christmas with Greer Garson 14x15: (Dec/22/1964) As Herself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 18th Annual Golden Globe Awards 18x01: (Mar/16/1961) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Sunrise at Campobello') 

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Mervyn LeRoy 08x03: (Mar/02/1960) As Herself 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  R.S.V.P. 08x17: (Jan/10/1960) As Antonia Stuart 
  The Earring 05x17: (Jan/13/1957) As Lydia Shaw 
  The Glorious Gift of Molly Malloy 05x02: (Sep/23/1956) As Molly Malloy 

Father Knows Best (1954) 
  Kathy's Big Chance 04x08: (Nov/13/1957) As Herself 

Telephone Time (1956) 
  Revenge 03x01: (Sep/10/1957) As Eliza Stewart 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 2, Episode 23 02x23: (Mar/24/1957) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Greer Garson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..