Login or register  
TV

Johnny Mercer

Mostly Credited As: Johnny Mercer
Sometimes Credited As: John H. Mercer
John Mercer

Birth Name: John Herndon Mercer
Date Of Birth: November 17, 1909 (Age 66)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Savannah, Georgia
Date Of Death: June 25, 1976
Cause Of Death: Unknown (Los Angeles, CA)

Johnny Mercer



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Omnibus (1967) 
  Words by Johnny Mercer 08x19: (Jul/14/1974) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 29th Annual Golden Globe Awards 29x01: (Feb/06/1972) As Winner: Best Original Song (for "Life Is What You Make It" from 'Kotch') 
  The 28th Annual Golden Globe Awards 28x01: (Feb/05/1971) As Winner: Best Original Song (for "Whistling Away the Dark" from 'Darling Lili') 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 5, Episode 24 05x24: (Mar/28/1960) As Himself 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Johnny Mercer 01x46: (Sep/09/1959) As Himself 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 34 03x34: (May/24/1959) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 25th Annual Academy Awards 01x01: (Mar/19/1953) As Himself ("Zing a Little Zong"), [Musical Guests]

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 2, Episode 10 02x10: (Nov/22/1949) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Meet McGraw (1957)• Music

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

Cold Case Songs:
The Hen House + Acc Cent-Tu-Ate The Positive 
Colors + Candy 
Peter Gunn Songs:
The Murder Clause + Candy 
Night Gallery Songs:
Dead Weight + P.S. I Love You 
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation Songs:
Happenstance + Two Of A Kind (feat. Bobby Darin) 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Johnny Mercer Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news