Login or register  
TV

Ray Milland


Mostly Credited As: Ray Milland
Sometimes Credited As: R. Milland
Raymond Milland
Spike Milland

Birth Name: Reginald Alfred John Truscott-Jones
Date Of Birth: January 03, 1905 (Age 81)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Neath, Glamorgan, Wales
Date Of Death: March 10, 1986
Cause Of Death: Lung Cancer (Torrance, CA)
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Ray Milland




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Dream Merchants (1980)As: Lawrence Radford
Seventh Avenue (1977)As: Douglas Fredericks
Markham (1959)As: Ray Markham
The Ray Milland Show (1953)As: Prof. Ray McNutley/McNulty
Episode Cast Credits 

Hart to Hart (1979) 
  Long Lost Love 05x08: (Nov/22/1983) As Stephen Harrison Edwards 
  My Hart Belongs To Daddy 03x12: (Jan/19/1982) As Stephen Harrison Edwards 

Charlie's Angels (1976) (1976) 
  One Love...Two Angels (1) 04x25: (Apr/30/1980) As Oliver Barrows, [Special Guest Stars]

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Alaska Wedding Cruise: Carol & Doug/Peter & Alicia/Julie/Buddy & Portia (2) 03x02: (Sep/15/1979) As Bradbury 
  Alaska Wedding Cruise: Carol & Doug/Peter & Alicia/Julie/Buddy & Portia (1) 03x01: (Sep/15/1979) As Peter Bradbury 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Let the Goodtimes Roll/ Nightmare 02x07: (Nov/04/1978) As Colonel James Weston 

The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (1977) 
  Voodoo Doll (2) 02x18: (Feb/19/1978) As Dr. Orin Thatcher 
  Voodoo Doll (1) 02x17: (Feb/12/1978) As Dr. Orin Thatcher 

Rich Man, Poor Man - Book II (1976) 
  Chapter 1 01x01: (Sep/21/1976) As Duncan Calderwood 

This Is Your Life (UK) (1955) 
  Ray Milland 16x02: (Nov/19/1975) As Himself 

Ellery Queen (1975) 
  Too Many Suspects (Mar/23/1975) As Carson McKell 

Cool Million (1972) 
  Hunt for a Lonely Girl 01x01: (Oct/25/1972) As Neil Fitzsimmons 

Columbo (1971) 
  The Greenhouse Jungle 02x02: (Oct/15/1972) As Jarvis Goodland 
  Death Lends a Hand 01x04: (Oct/06/1971) As Arthur Kennicutt, [Special Guest Stars]

Night Gallery (1970) 
  The Hand of Borgus Weems 02x03: (Sep/15/1971) As Dr. Archibald Ravadon, [Special Guest Stars]

The Name of the Game (1968) 
  A Love to Remember 03x02: (Sep/25/1970) As Jonathan Booker 

Bracken's World (1969) 
  Don't You Cry for Susannah 01x04: (Oct/10/1969) As Himself (Cameo appearance), [Uncredited]

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Annette Funicello, Frankie Avalon 19x25: (Mar/06/1966) As Himself 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  A Home Away from Home 02x01: (Sep/27/1963) As Dr. Fenwick 

Kraft Mystery Theatre (1961) 
  Pattern of Guilt 03x14: (Sep/18/1963) As Keith Briscoe 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Battle for a Soul 07x07: (Nov/02/1958) As Caradoc Williams 
  Angel of Wrath 05x32: (May/05/1957) As John 
  Never Turn Back 05x16: (Jan/06/1957) As Woodward 
  That's the Man! 04x29: (Apr/15/1956) As Russell Kent 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The Girl in the Grass 06x24: (Mar/15/1957) As Harry Carstairs 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 25th Annual Academy Awards 01x01: (Mar/19/1953) As Presenter, [Featuring]
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Thriller (US) (1960) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Yours Truly, Jack the Ripper 01x28 Apr/11/1961 As: Director
General Electric Theater (1953) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Battle for a Soul 07x07 Nov/02/1958 As: Director
Eyes of a Stranger 06x10 Dec/08/1957 As: Director
Angel of Wrath 05x32 May/05/1957 As: Director
Never Turn Back 05x16 Jan/06/1957 As: Director
Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Girl in the Grass 06x24 Mar/15/1957 As: Director
The Ford Television Theatre (1952) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Catch at Straws 05x01 Oct/03/1956 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

His stage surname of Milland is taken from a road in the Melyn area of his home town of Neath in South Wales.

Ray Milland Quotes

No quotes added for this person