Login or register  
TV

Marge Champion

Mostly Credited As: Marge Champion
Sometimes Credited As: Marjorie Bell
Marge and Gower Champion
Marge Champion Sagal

Birth Name: Marjorie Celeste Belcher
Date Of Birth: September 02, 1919 (Age 95)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California

Marge Champion



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Marge and Gower Champion Show (1957)As: Herself
The Admiral Broadway Revue (1949)As: Herself (Regular)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 58th Annual Academy Awards 34x01: (Mar/24/1986) As Herself ("Once a Star, Always a Star"), [Musical Guests]
  The 29th Annual Academy Awards 05x01: (Mar/27/1957) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 26th Annual Academy Awards 02x01: (Mar/25/1954) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Fame (1982) (1982) 
  Beginnings 02x06: (Nov/04/1982) As Ballet Instructor 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Invitation to Moscow 13x02: (Sep/27/1959) As Herself 
  The Columbia Pictures Story 08x22: (Feb/06/1955) As Herself 
  The Story of Marge and Gower Champion 06x39: (Jun/07/1953) As Herself 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 32 03x32: (May/10/1959) As Herself 
  Season 3, Episode 17 03x17: (Jan/25/1959) As Herself 
  Season 3, Episode 3 03x03: (Oct/19/1958) As Herself 
  Season 2, Episode 33 02x33: (Jun/15/1958) As Herself 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Mischief at Bandy Leg 06x05: (Nov/03/1957) As Kathleen Magee 
  The Rider on the Pale Horse 05x08: (Nov/04/1956) As Maude Appelgate 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Visit From the IRS 07x16: (Apr/21/1957) As Herself 

Shower of Stars (1954) 
  The Dancers 02x08: (May/10/1956) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  A Bouquet for Millie 04x15: (Dec/17/1953) As Millie 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 1, Episode 14 01x14: (Sep/07/1948) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Her 1st marriage was to Director “Art Babbitt” in 1937, they divorced in 1940.

Her 2nd marriage was to Actor, Director and Producer in 1947, she divorced him in 1973.

Her 3rd marriage was to Director “Boris Sagal” from Russia (now known as the Ukraine) from 1 January 1977 until his death while filming a made for TV Movie for NBC on 22 May 1981 in Portland, Oregon.

She posed as a model for Disney animators to use her likeness for two Movies, “Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs” in 1937 and “Pinocchio” in 1940.

She was the Stepmother of actresses “Jean Sagal” and “Liz Sagal” who are identical twin sisters and “Katey Sagal” and of actor “Joe Sagal”.

Her Father was Dance choreographer and teacher “Ernest Belcher” who was associated with one film in his lifetime as a Ballet stager for “The Little Princess” in 1939 and who died in 1973.

Marge Champion Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..