Login or register  
TV

William Holden


Mostly Credited As: William Holden
Birth Name: William Franklin Beedle Jr.
Date Of Birth: April 17, 1918 (Age 63)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: O'Fallon, Illinois
Date Of Death: November 16, 1981
Cause Of Death: Accidental Death - Fall (Santa Monica, CA)
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

William Holden




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 50th Annual Academy Awards 26x01: (Apr/03/1978) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 49th Annual Academy Awards 25x01: (Mar/28/1977) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 27th Annual Academy Awards 03x01: (Mar/30/1955) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 26th Annual Academy Awards 02x01: (Mar/25/1954) As Winner: Best Actor (for 'Stalag 17') 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 26th Annual Emmy Awards 26x01: (May/28/1974) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series (for 'The Blue Knight') 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Brigitte Bardot, Maurice Chevalier, Mitzi Gaynor, Sophia Loren, William Holden 11x38: (Jun/15/1958) As Himself 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 7 03x07: (Nov/03/1957) As Himself 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  William Holden/Frances Bergen Show 06x09: (Feb/12/1956) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

I Love Lucy (1951) 
  Hollywood at Last! 04x17: (Feb/07/1955) As Himself 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Bob Hope 05x13: (Jan/09/1955) As Himself 
  Eddie Cantor 04x23: (Mar/07/1954) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
William Holden Quotes

No quotes added for this person