Login or register  
TV

Fred Zinnemann

Mostly Credited As: Fred Zinnemann
Birth Name: Alfred Zinnemann
Date Of Birth: April 29, 1907 (Age 89)
Country Of Birth: Austria
Birth Place: Vienna, Austria-Hungary [now Austria]
Date Of Death: March 14, 1997
Cause Of Death: Heart attack (London, England)
Height: 5' 6 " (1.67 m)

Fred Zinnemann



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 39th Annual Academy Awards 15x01: (Apr/10/1967) As Winner: Best Picture / Best Director (for 'A Man for All Seasons') 
  The 26th Annual Academy Awards 02x01: (Mar/25/1954) As Winner: Best Director (for 'From Here to Eternity') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 24th Annual Golden Globe Awards 24x01: (Feb/15/1967) As Winner: Best Motion Picture - Drama / Best Director (for 'A Man for All Seasons) 
  The 11th Annual Golden Globe Awards 11x01: (Jan/22/1954) As Winner: Best Director (for 'From Here to Eternity') 

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Ernest Borgnine 04x05: (Oct/24/1956) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Fred Zinnemann Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Bear Grylls is on a new celebrity mission

Bear Grylls is set push different celebrities to their limits on his new..

Top Gear spin for Formula 1 star Daniel Ricciardo

Daniel Ricciardo is set to take part in the 'star in a reasonably priced..

Welcome Back, Jim Gordon - Gotham Recap and Mini-Review

On this week's episode of 'Gotham', we find out low Jim Gordon will go to..