Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Sal Mineo


Mostly Credited As: Sal Mineo
Sometimes Credited As: Salvatore Mineo

Birth Name: Salvatore Mineo Jr.
Date Of Birth: January 10, 1939 (Age 37)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: The Bronx, New York City, New York
Date Of Death: February 12, 1976
Cause Of Death: Murdered (Stabbed) in West Hollywood, California
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Sal Mineo




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Big Party (1959)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Joe Forrester (1975) 
  The Answer 01x15: (Feb/02/1976) As unknown 

Ellery Queen (1975) 
  The Adventure of the Wary Witness 01x15: (Jan/25/1976) As Johnny Danello 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  The Test of Brotherhood 03x07: (Nov/14/1975) As Fobbes 
  Big John Morrison 01x17: (Feb/26/1974) As Stippy 

Columbo (1971) 
  A Case of Immunity 05x02: (Oct/12/1975) As Rachman Habib 

S.W.A.T. (1975) 
  Deadly Tide (2) 02x02: (Sep/13/1975) As Roy 
  Deadly Tide (1) 02x01: (Sep/13/1975) As Roy 
  A Coven of Killers 01x02: (Mar/03/1975) As Joey Hopper 

Harry O (1974) 
  Elegy for a Cop 01x21: (Feb/27/1975) As Broker 
  Such Dust as Dreams are Made On (Mar/11/1973) As Walter Sheerer 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  Hit Gun for Sale 07x21: (Feb/25/1975) As Eddie 
  Tiger by the Tail 01x05: (Oct/10/1968) As Bobby George 

The Immortal (1970) (1970) 
  Sanctuary 01x14: (Jan/07/1971) As Tsinnajinni 

Mission: Impossible (1966) (1966) 
  Flip Side 05x02: (Sep/26/1970) As Mel Bracken 

The Name of the Game (1968) 
  So Long, Baby, and Amen 03x01: (Sep/18/1970) As Hillary 

Combat! (1962) 
  The Brothers 05x04: (Oct/04/1966) As Marcel Paulon 
  Nothing to Lose 04x21: (Feb/01/1966) As Vinnick, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Hard Way Back 03x06: (Oct/20/1964) As Larry Kogan, [Special Guest Stars]

Run for Your Life (1965) 
  Sequestro (2) 01x24: (Mar/21/1966) As Yanio 
  Sequestro (1) 01x23: (Mar/14/1966) As Yanio 

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed the Rabbit's Husband? 02x29: (Apr/14/1965) As Lew Dixon 

The Patty Duke Show (1963) 
  Patty Meets a Celebrity 02x19: (Jan/20/1965) As Himself 

Shindig (1964) 
  Sal Mineo / Righteous Brothers / Sandie Shaw 01x19: (Jan/06/1965) As Himself 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  The World I Want 02x01: (Oct/01/1964) As Ernie 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  Tomorrow is a Fickle Girl 03x25: (Mar/19/1964) As Carlos Mendoza 

The Greatest Show on Earth (1963) 
  The Loser 01x06: (Oct/22/1963) As Billy Archer 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 18th Annual Golden Globe Awards 18x01: (Mar/16/1961) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'Exodus') 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Robert Goulet, Bob Newhart 14x14: (Jan/08/1961) As Himself 
  Bobby Darin, Edgar Bergen, Connie Francis 13x16: (Jan/03/1960) As Himself 
  Teresa Brewer, Jack Carter, Everly Brothers, Georgia Gibbs, Sal Mineo 11x31: (Apr/27/1958) As Himself 
  Sal Mineo, Guy Mitchell 10x48: (Aug/26/1957) As Himself 

The Dick Clark Show (1958) 
  Dick Clark's Birthday Show 02x13: (Nov/29/1958) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  AB-115: George Hamilton IV / Sal Mineo 01x115: (Jan/10/1958) As Himself 
  AB-7: Jodie Sands / Sal Mineo 01x07: (Aug/13/1957) As Himself 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 12 03x12: (Dec/08/1957) As Himself 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Barefoot Soldier 11x02: (Oct/02/1957) As guest star 
  Drummer Man 10x32: (May/01/1957) As guest star 

Climax! (1954) 
  Island in the City 03x05: (Oct/04/1956) As Miguel 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 28th Annual Academy Awards 04x01: (Mar/21/1956) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Studio One (1948) 
  Dino 08x16: (Jan/02/1956) As Dino 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  The Trees 08x07: (Dec/04/1955) As guest star 

Omnibus (US) (1952) 
  The Bad Men 04x02: (Oct/16/1955) As guest star 
  The Nature of the Beast 02x11: (Dec/13/1953) As guest star 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  A Woman for the Ages 01x19: (May/11/1952) As Charles 
  The Vision of Father Flanagan 01x14: (Mar/30/1952) As Les 
Featured Songs

American Bandstand Songs:
AB-115: George Hamilton IV / Sal Mineo + Little Pigeon
+ Start Moving (in My Direction) 
AB-7: Jodie Sands / Sal Mineo + Long Lasting Love
+ Who Needs You (Anyway) 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sal Mineo Quotes

No quotes added for this person