Login or register  
TV

Danny Pudi

Mostly Credited As: Danny Pudi
Birth Name: Daniel Mark Pudi
Date Of Birth: March 10, 1979 (Age 35)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Danny Pudi


Danny Pudi is an American actor, and was born on March 10, 1979 in Chicago, Illinois. While Pudi has only been acting in Hollywood since 2006, it didn't take him long to make his mark. Pudi is of course best known as the very eccentric, yet quite lovable Abed Nadir on NBC's Community. Abed is absolutely obsessed with pop culture, and in many ways serves as an avatar for the modern internet-savvy viewing audience. Other TV credits of Danny's include guest spots on ER, Gilmore Girls, The West Wing, Cougar Town, and Chuck.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Tyler Zone (2015)As: Tyler
Community (2009)As: Abed Nadir
Episode Cast Credits 

@Midnight (2013) 
  Gillian Jacobs | Jim Rash | Danny Pudi 02x28: (Feb/25/2014) As Himself 

The Soup (2004) 
  The Soup Clipdown Part 2 10x52: (Jan/01/2014) As Himself 
  The Soup Clipdown Part 1 10x51: (Dec/25/2013) As Himself 
  December 7, 2011 08x48: (Dec/07/2011) As Himself (Walk On) 
  November 30, 2011 08x47: (Nov/30/2011) As Himself (Walk On) 

Royal Pains (2009) 
  Pregnant Paws 05x04: (Jul/10/2013) As Garrett 

Hot In Cleveland (2010) 
  It's Alive 04x13: (Jun/19/2013) As Tommy 

Chuck (2007) 
  Chuck Versus The Hack Off 05x05: (Dec/09/2011) As Vali Chandrasekaren 

Robot Chicken (2005) 
  The Core, The Thief, His Wife & Her Lover 05x14: (Nov/20/2011) Voiced  Various Characters 

GREEK (2007) 
  No Campus for Old Rules 01x19: (May/19/2008) As Sanjay, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Move On Cartwrights 01x16: (Apr/28/2008) As Sanjay, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Highway to the Discomfort Zone 01x13: (Apr/07/2008) As Sanjay, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Rusty Nail 01x03: (Jul/23/2007) As Sanjay, [Co-Guest Stars]

Gilmore Girls (2000) 
  French Twist 07x07: (Nov/14/2006) As Raj 
  Go, Bulldogs! 07x06: (Nov/07/2006) As Raj 
  You've Been Gilmored 06x14: (Feb/07/2006) As Raj, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Friday Night's Alright For Fighting 06x13: (Jan/31/2006) As Staffer, [Co-Guest Stars]

ER (1994) 
  Lost in America 12x17: (Mar/23/2006) As Mahir Kardatay, [Co-Guest Stars]

The West Wing (1999) 
  Two Weeks Out 07x14: (Mar/19/2006) As Santos Aide #2, [Co-Guest Stars]

Animal Practice (2012) 
  Ralphie 01x08: (Unaired) As Man in Waiting Room, [Uncredited]
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Danny Pudi Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news