Login or register  
TV

Dinah Shore

Mostly Credited As: Dinah Shore
Birth Name: Frances Rose Shore
Date Of Birth: February 29, 1916 (Age 77)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Winchester, Tennessee
Date Of Death: February 24, 1994
Cause Of Death: Ovarian Cancer (Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, CA)

Dinah Shore



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Dinah and Her New Best Friends (1976)As: Herself (Host)
Dinah! (1974)As: Host
Dinah's Place (1970)As: Herself (Host)
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956)As: Host
The Chey Show (1955) (1955)As: Herself
Episode Cast Credits 

Pee-Wee's Playhouse (1986) 
  Pee-Wee's Playhouse Christmas Special (Dec/21/1988) As Herself 

Hotel (1983) 
  Past Tense 04x21: (May/27/1987) As Katherine Woodbridge 

240-Robert (1979) 
  The Applicant 01x12: (Nov/26/1979) As Herself 

Alice (1976) (1976) 
  Mel's in the Kitchen With Dinah 04x08: (Nov/18/1979) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Dinah Shore 10x08: (Nov/13/1976) As Herself 

Tony Orlando and Dawn (1974) 
  Season 2, Episode 13 02x13: (Dec/17/1975) As Herself 

The Sonny & Cher Comedy Hour (1971) 
  Show 8 02x02: (Jan/03/1972) As Herself 

Here's Lucy (1968) 
  Someone's on the Ski Lift with Dinah 04x07: (Oct/25/1971) As Herself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #92 04x26: (Mar/15/1971) As Herself 
  Episode #88 04x22: (Feb/15/1971) As Herself 
  Episode #87 04x21: (Feb/08/1971) As Herself 
  Episode #78 04x12: (Nov/30/1970) As Herself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Gladys Knight and the Pips, Tony Bennett 21x25: (Feb/25/1968) As Herself 
  Dinah Shore, The Four Tops 19x20: (Jan/30/1966) As Herself 
  Dinah Shore, Vic Damone, Alice Pearce, Joan Holloway 03x20: (Jan/29/1950) As Herself 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Dinah Shore Presents The Nashville Sound 10x09: (Nov/22/1967) As Host 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  George Burns, Dinah Shore, Jonathan Winters 02x05: (Oct/13/1966) As Herself 

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Carl Reiner 08x05: (Mar/23/1960) As Herself 
  Dinah Shore 01x10: (Jul/14/1953) As Herself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 11th Annual Emmy Awards 11x01: (May/06/1959) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress (Continuing Character) in a Musical or Variety Series (for 'The Dinah Shore Chevy Show') 
  The 10th Annual Emmy Awards 10x01: (Apr/15/1958) As Winner: Best Continuing Performance (Female) in a Series by a Comedian, Singer, Host,Dancer, M.C., Announcer, Narrator, Panelist, or who Plays Herself (for 'The Dinah Shore Chevy Show') 
  The 7th Annual Emmy Awards 07x01: (Mar/07/1955) As Winner: Best Female Singer (for 'NBC') 

Make Room for Daddy (1953) 
  Dinah Shore and Danny are Rivals 06x10: (Dec/08/1958) As Herself 
  The Dinah Shore Show 05x04: (Oct/28/1957) As Herself 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  NBC Fall Preview 04x03: (Sep/21/1958) As Herself 
  The Photoplay Movie Awards 03x20: (Feb/09/1958) As Herself 
  NBC Fall Preview 03x01: (Sep/22/1957) As Herself 
  Season 2, Episode 24 02x24: (Mar/31/1957) As Herself 

The Frank Sinatra Show (1957) 
  Dinah Shore 01x12: (Jan/03/1958) As Herself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  AB-37: Dinah Shore / Joe Bennett and The Sparkletones 01x37: (Sep/24/1957) As Herself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 13th Annual Golden Globe Awards 13x01: (Feb/23/1956) As Winner: Television Achievement 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  Across the Plaza 03x13: (Nov/27/1955) As Guest Hostess 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Phil Harris and Dinah Shore 05x03: (Oct/03/1954) As Herself 
  Eddie Cantor 03x37: (Jun/07/1953) As Herself 
  Eddie Cantor 03x17: (Jan/18/1953) As Herself 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Buck Benny Rides Again 03x02: (Nov/02/1952) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Premiere Show 01x01: (Oct/28/1950) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Ed Wynn Show (1949) (1949) 
  Season 1, Episode 38 01x38: (Jun/08/1950) As Herself 
  Season 1, Episode 4 01x04: (Oct/13/1949) As Herself 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 2, Episode 18 02x18: (Jan/17/1950) As Herself 
Featured Songs

American Bandstand Songs:
AB-37: Dinah Shore / Joe Bennett and The Sparkletones + I'll Never Say 'Never Again' Again 
Six Feet Under Songs:
Untitled + Shoo Fly Pie 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Dinah Shore Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Mishipeshu - Grimm Mini-Review and Recap

So this week's episode of 'Grimm' is one of the show's occasional jaunts..