Login or register  
TV

Jerry Reed

Mostly Credited As: Jerry Reed
Birth Name: Jerry Reed Hubbard
Date Of Birth: March 20, 1937 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia
Date Of Death: September 01, 2008
Cause Of Death: Emphysema in Nashville, Tennessee
Height: 6' 0 ½" (1.84 m)

Jerry Reed


Country music singer and guitarist who later turned to acting. Best known roles were the Smokey and the Bandit series, Bat 21, and The Water Boy.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Concrete Cowboys (1981)As: Jimmy Lee "J.D." Reed
Nashville 99 (1977)As: Det. Trace Mayne
The Jerry Reed When You're Hot, You're Hot Hour (1972)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Mama's Family (1983) 
  The Return of Leonard Oates 02x02: (Oct/13/1983) As Leonard Oates 

The Nashville Palace (1981) 
  Season 1, Episode 1 01x01: (Oct/24/1981) As Himself 

Barbara Mandrell and the Mandrell Sisters (1980) 
  Season 1, Episode 19 01x19: (May/09/1981) As Himself 

Alice (1976) (1976) 
  The Jerry Reed Fish Story 05x12: (Feb/01/1981) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Star in the Storeroom 02x20: (Mar/19/1978) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Music Country USA (1974) 
  Season 1, Episode 1 01x01: (Jan/17/1974) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (1969) 
  Jerry Reed, Anne Murray, Dom DeLuise 04x24: (Mar/21/1972) As Himself 
  Arte Johnson, Anne Murray, Jerry Reed 04x21: (Feb/28/1972) As Himself 
  Barbara Eden, Dom DeLuise, Jerry 04x17: (Jan/25/1972) As Himself 
  Johnny Cash, June Carter Cash, Jerry Reed 04x15: (Jan/11/1972) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Jerry Reed / The Raelettes 14x44: (Jul/03/1971) As Himself 
  Jerry Reed / Leslie Uggams / Dionne Warwick 14x23: (Feb/06/1971) As Himself 
  AB-68: Jerry Reed 01x68: (Nov/06/1957) As Himself 
Featured Songs

American Bandstand Songs:
AB-68: Jerry Reed + Crazy Legs
+ If the Good Lord's Willing and the Creek Don't Rise 
My Name Is Earl Songs:
Stole Beer From a Golfer + East Bound and Down 
Archer (2009) Songs:
Archer Vice: Southbound and Down + East Bound and Down 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Underwent a quadruple heart by-pass operation in 1999.

After they finished filming Smokey and the Bandit, co-star Burt Reynolds bought Reed a Trans-Am identical to the one used in the film.

Jerry Reed Quotes
Reed: When people ask me what my motivation is, I have a simple answer: Money.

Recent news

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..