Login or register  
TV

Cobie Smulders

Mostly Credited As: Cobie Smulders
Birth Name: Jacoba Francisca Maria Smulders
Date Of Birth: April 03, 1982 (Age 32)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Cobie Smulders


Smulders was born in Vancouver, British Columbia, to a Dutch father and an English mother. She was named after her great-aunt, Jacoba, from whom she gained the nickname "Cobie".
Smulders worked in modeling, which she later said she "kind of hated", adding that the experience made her hesitant about pursuing acting as a career: "You know you go into these rooms, and I've had the experience of people judging you physically for so long and I was over that. But then it was like, 'Oh no, I have to actually perform. I have to do well, and I have to have a voice, and I have to have thoughts now.'

Cobie Smulders Cobie Smulders Cobie Smulders Cobie Smulders Cobie Smulders Cobie Smulders Cobie Smulders Cobie Smulders
TV Appearances

Main cast 
How I Met Your Mother (2005)As: Robin Scherbatsky
Veritas: The Quest (2003)As: Juliet Droil
Episode Cast Credits 

Conan (2010) 
  Cobie Smulders, Jenny Slate, Ian Edwards 04x96: (Jun/10/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (2013) 
  Nothing Personal 01x20: (Apr/29/2014) As Agent Maria Hill, [Special Guest Stars]
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/24/2013) As Agent Maria Hill, [Special Guest Stars]

Access Hollywood (1996) 
  Season 17, Episode 214 17x214: (Apr/02/2014) As Herself 

Katie (2012) (2012) 
  Redefining Success 02x133: (Apr/02/2014) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Cobie Smulders, Nick Cannon, Manchester Orchestra 21x111: (Mar/31/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Ricky Gervais, Cobie Smulders, Tennis 19x117: (Apr/09/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Donald Rumsfeld, Cobie Smulders, Adele 18x94: (Feb/21/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Barbara Walters, Cobie Smulders, Penn & Teller 15x113: (May/09/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]

CBS This Morning (1987) 
  Season 15, Episode 64 15x64: (Mar/31/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Hollywood Game Night (2013) 
  How I Met Your Buzzer 02x04: (Jan/27/2014) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Adam Levine, Cobie Smulders, Daughtry 32x55: (Nov/15/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Sesame Street (1969) 
  Gotcha! 44x10: (Nov/07/2013) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Jack Black, Cobie Smulders 09x146: (Apr/25/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

People's Choice Awards (1975) 
  The 38th Annual People's Choice Awards 38x01: (Jan/11/2012) As Herself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 63nd Annual Emmy Awards 63x01: (Sep/18/2011) As Herself, [Featuring]

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Cobie Smulders, Kelly Cutrone, David Rasche 02x99: (Feb/08/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Tim Gunn, Cobie Smulders, Lynyrd Skynyrd 05x161: (Oct/02/2009) As Herself 
  George Hamilton, Cobie Smulders 04x186: (Nov/21/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Jackie Chan, Cobie Smulders, Bell X1 04x67: (Apr/16/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Megan Mullally Show (2006) 
  Neil Patrick Harris, Josh Radnor, Alyson Hannigan, Jason Segel and Cobie Smulders 01x50: (Nov/27/2006) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Guest co-host Jacque Reid, Cindy Crawford, Josh Radnor, Cobie Smulders 10x50: (Nov/13/2006) As Herself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Eva LaRue, Josh Radnor, Cobie Smulders 08x51: (Nov/13/2006) As Herself 

The L Word (2004) 
  Lacuna 02x13: (May/15/2005) As Leigh Ostin 
  L'Chaim 02x12: (May/08/2005) As Leigh Ostin 
  Loud and Proud 02x11: (May/01/2005) As Leigh Ostin 
  Luminous 02x07: (Apr/03/2005) As Leigh Ostin 

Andromeda (2000) 
  The Heart of the Journey (2) 05x22: (May/13/2005) As Rhade's wife 
  The Heart of the Journey (1) 05x21: (May/06/2005) As Rhade's Wife 

Smallville (2001) 
  Bound 04x09: (Nov/17/2004) As Shannon Bell 

Tru Calling (2003) 
  Brother's Keeper 01x03: (Nov/13/2003) As Sarah 

Jeremiah (2002) 
  Thieves' Honor 01x11: (May/10/2002) As Deborah 

Special Unit 2 (2001) 
  The Wish 02x13: (Feb/13/2002) As Zoe 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Cobie Smulders Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..