Login or register  
TV

Buck Owens

Mostly Credited As: Buck Owens
Birth Name: Alvis Edgar Owens, Jr.
Date Of Birth: August 12, 1929 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Sherman, Texas
Date Of Death: March 25, 2006
Cause Of Death: Natural Causes (Bakersfield, California)
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Buck Owens


Buck Owens is a true legend in country music. Along with fellow performers Merle Haggard and Wynn Stewart, Buck helped popularize the Bakersfield Sound, or honky-tonk infused with electric instrumentation and rock influences. Growing up in Arizona, Buck picked cotton and learned to play the mandolin, the guitar and horns. He had his first radio program at age 16 and a year later, worked with the Mac's Skillet Lickers, whose lead singer was Bonnie Campbell. Bonnie soon became the first Mrs. Buck Owens; together, they had a son, Buddy. Buck and his young family moved to Bakersfield, California, in the early 1950s, where he worked as a session guitarist and played for a band called the Orange Blossom Playboys. After a few years of recording rockabilly songs (as "Corky Jones"), Buck signed a contract with Capitol Records in 1957. His first recordings floundered, and it wasn't until the spring of 1959 when he hit with "Second Fiddle." That song only reached No. 24 on Billboard magazine's country singles chart, but it was the follow-up, "Under Your Spell Again" (which reached No. 4 in the fall of 1959) that Buck's future in country music was assured--and was it ever. After several top-five songs that flirted with the No. 1 spot (among them, "Above and Beyond," "Under the Influence of Love" and "Foolin' Around"), he finally hit the top of the charts in June 1963 with "Act Naturally." That song's four-week stay at No. 1 paled in comparison, though, to his incredible 16-week stay that fall with "Love's Gonna Live Here." Eighteen more No. 1 hits, all in the Bakersfield tradition, followed during the next nine years. Many of them featured Buck's chief guitarist, right-hand man and close confidant, Don Rich. Together, Owens and Rich (the leader of Buck's backing band, the Buckaroos) polished their sound, which graced AM radio throughout the 1960s and early 1970s. Buck parlayed his popularity on two country music TV shows: the syndicated "Buck Owens Ranch Show" and CBS' (and later syndicated) "Hee Haw" (1969). Through it all, he was an astute businessman, keeping control of his publishing rights and master tapes, purchasing several radio stations and forming a booking agency among them. He also recorded a live album in 1969 in London. Then, in 1974, Rich was killed in a motorcycle accident and Buck's life faltered. He recorded for Warner Bros. for a time in the mid- to late-1970s, but only one song, 1979's "Play Together Again, Again" (a duet with Emmylou Harris) was a substantial hit. Then, in 1988, he found renewed popularity when new country star Dwight Yoakam (whose own Bakersfield Sound was strongly influenced by Owens) asked him to duet on "Streets of Bakersfield," which soared to No. 1. He still performs occasional shows at his Crystal Palace, and was inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1996. Buck Owens remains one of country music's most respected (if not underrated) legends.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Buck Owens' Ranch Show (1970)As: Himself (Host)
Hee-Haw (1969)As: Host (1969-1986)
Episode Cast Credits 

ChalkZone (2002) 
  The Skwarl / Pie Day / Secret Passages / We're in the Zone 01x03: (Apr/05/2002) Voiced  Chalk Dad 

The Dukes of Hazzard (1979) 
  Hughie Hogg Strikes Again 04x13: (Dec/18/1981) As Himself 

The Big Show (1980) 
  Count Basie / Nell Carter / Barbara Eden / Dorothy Hamill / Buck Owens / Skip Stephenson / Dennis Weaver 01x08: (Apr/29/1980) As Himself 

Tony Orlando and Dawn (1974) 
  Season 2, Episode 16 02x16: (Jan/14/1976) As Himself 

Music Country USA (1974) 
  Season 1, Episode 8 01x08: (Mar/07/1974) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Joan Rivers, Buck Owens 24x11: (Nov/29/1970) As Himself 
  Gladys Knight and the Pips, Bobbie Gentry 23x26: (Mar/29/1970) As Himself 
  Petula Clark, Les Faux Follets 23x06: (Oct/02/1969) As Himself 

The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (1969) 
  Nancy Wilson, Lily Tomlin, Buck Owens, Shecky Greene 03x02: (Sep/27/1970) As Himself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Orson Welles, Buck Owens, Joey Heatherton 03x20: (Jan/25/1968) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Members of the Buckaroos: Don Rich (guitar), Doyle Holly (bass), Tom Brumley (steel guitar) and Willie Cantu (drums). The Buckaroos also had several of their own albums.

Name of Buck's band: Buckaroos

Got his nickname "Buck" at age three from a favorite horse

Buck has three sons named Buddy, Michael and Johnny

Buck had recorded his own version of "Streets of Bakersfield" in 1972. That album cut became a major No. 1 hit as a duet with Dwight Yoakam in the summer of 1988.

Mentioned in the Creedence Clearwater Revival hit "Lookin' Out My Back Door."

Over a 25-year span, had 21 No. 1 hits on Billboard magazine's country singles chart. The biggest of those, 1963's "Love's Gonna Live Here," spent 16 weeks at No. 1 and was the last to stay atop the charts as long. That song's reign was interrupted o

He had throat cancer in 1993, and lost part of his tongue

Born 5:00 am (CST)

Opened the Crystal Palace restaurant and performance hall in his adopted hometown of Bakersfield, California

More Trivia
Buck Owens Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Marvel Has Its Luke Cage

Mike Colter ('Ringer', 'The Following', 'American Horror Story: Coven')..

Downton Abbey could have a movie spin off

Downton Abbey could be soon about to hit cinema screens with a movie..

Jeremy Lloyd Passes Away Aged 84

Jeremy Lloyd, who created the British sitcoms Are You Being Served? and..