Login or register  
TV

Josh Holloway

Mostly Credited As: Josh Holloway
Birth Name: Joshua Lee Holloway
Date Of Birth: July 20, 1969 (Age 45)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: San Jose, California
Height: 6' 1 ½" (1.86 m)

Josh Holloway


Josh Holloway (born July 20, 1969) is an American actor.

Holloway was born in San Jose, California but moved to the Blue Ridge Mountains of Georgia at the age of 2. He is the second oldest of four boys. He developed an interest for movies at a very young age. He studied at the University of Georgia but quit after only one year to become a successful model, which took him all over Europe and North America.

Josh's ambition for acting took him to Los Angeles, where he got a role in the comedy Doctor Benny. He followed that up with lead roles in the movies Mi Amigo, Moving August, and Cold Heart. After those roles, he gained notice for his lead role in the Sci-Fi Channel movie Sabretooth with David Keith and John Rhys-Davies. Holloway was also a guest star on CSI and NCIS. He struggled for eight years before his big break on the hit tv show "Lost".

Currently, he has a leading role in the Emmy award-winning ABC show Lost, where he plays the role of James "Sawyer" Ford, which has given him a Hollywood heart-throb status.

Josh's hobbies include boating, sailing, snowboarding, martial arts, motorcross, and playing guitar.

On the morning of October 12, 2005, he and his wife Yessica were robbed at gunpoint in their home. The couple was asleep when the gunman awoke them and took cash and credit cards before driving off in Holloway's Mercedes-Benz, which was found abandoned a short time later. There was no evidence that the criminals knew whom they were robbing, or had targeted them because Holloway was a celebrity.

In January of 2006, In Touch Weekly named Holloway the "hottest hunk" on television. In the same month, Holloway was voted the 17th sexiest guy worldwide by British readers of OK! magazine.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Intelligence (US) (2014)As: Gabriel Vaughn
Five (US) (2011)As: TBD
Lost (2004)As: James 'Sawyer' Ford
Episode Cast Credits 

CBS This Morning (1987) 
  Season 15, Episode 63 15x63: (Mar/28/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  January Jones, Josh Holloway, Passenger 01x30: (Mar/28/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Community (2009) 
  A Fistful of Paintballs (1) 02x23: (May/05/2011) As Black Rider, [Special Guest Stars]

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Josh Holloway, Brad Williams, Dierks Bentley 06x74: (May/15/2008) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Cheryl Burke, Josh Holloway, Ian Ziering, guest co-host Chandra Wilson 10x172: (May/17/2007) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Tom Cavanagh, Josh Holloway, Sigur Ros 13x81: (Feb/08/2006) As Himself 

NCIS (2003) 
  My Other Left Foot 01x12: (Feb/03/2004) As Sheriff 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Assume Nothing (1) 04x01: (Sep/25/2003) As Kenny Richmond 

Walker, Texas Ranger (1993) 
  Medieval Crimes 09x17: (Apr/21/2001) As Ben Wiley 

Angel (1999) 
  City Of 01x01: (Oct/05/1999) As Good Looking Guy, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Lyon's Den (2003) 
  Separation Anxiety 01x08: (Unaired) As Lana's Toyboy 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Intelligence (US) (2014)• Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Josh Holloway Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Haley Ramm Dishes on ‘Chasing Life’s’ Relationships, Labels and Half-Sisters

‘Chasing Life’ has quickly become one of my favourite summer..

'Captivated' Press Release from HBO

CAPTIVATED: THE TRIALS OF PAMELA SMART, EXPLORING THE ROLE OF THE MEDIA..

Alison Hammond rumoured to be joining the Strictly Come Dancing line up

Alison Hammond is rumoured to be hitting the dancefloor this year on..