Login or register  
TV

Elia Kazan


Mostly Credited As: Elia Kazan
Birth Name: Elias Kazanjoglou
Date Of Birth: September 07, 1909 (Age 94)
Country Of Birth: Turkey
Birth Place: Constantinople, Ottoman Empire [now Istanbul
Date Of Death: September 28, 2003
Cause Of Death: Natural causes (Manhattan, NY)
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Elia Kazan




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

American Masters (1986) 
  Arthur Miller, Elia Kazan, and the Blacklist 17x01: (Sep/03/2003) As Himself 
  Broadway's Dreamers: the Legacy of Group Theater 03x08: (Jun/26/1989) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 71st Annual Academy Awards 47x01: (Mar/21/1999) As Winner: Academy Honorary Award 
  The 27th Annual Academy Awards 03x01: (Mar/30/1955) As Winner: Best Director (for 'On the Waterfront') 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  6th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 06x01: (Dec/27/1983) As Himself (Honoree) 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 21st Annual Golden Globe Awards 21x01: (Mar/11/1964) As Winner: Best Director (for 'America, America') 
  The 14th Annual Golden Globe Awards 14x01: (Feb/28/1957) As Winner: Best Director (for 'Baby Doll') 
  The 13th Annual Golden Globe Awards 13x01: (Feb/23/1956) As Winner: Best Motion Picture - Drama (for 'East of Eden') 
  The 12th Annual Golden Globe Awards 12x01: (Feb/24/1955) As Winner: Best Director (for 'On the Waterfront') 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Elia Kazan Quotes

No quotes added for this person