TV

Dimitri Tiomkin


Mostly Credited As: Dimitri Tiomkin
Sometimes Credited As: Dmitri Tiomkin

Birth Name: Dimitri Zinovich Tiomkin
Date Of Birth: May 10, 1894 (Age 85)
Country Of Birth: Ukraine
Birth Place: Kremenchuk, Poltava Governorate, Russian Empire [n
Date Of Death: November 11, 1979
Cause Of Death: Complications from hip fracture (London, Eng.)
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Dimitri Tiomkin




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 22nd Annual Golden Globe Awards 22x01: (Feb/08/1965) As Winner: Best Original Score / Best Original Song (for 'The Fall of Roman Empire' / 'Circus World') 
  The 22nd Annual Golden Globe Awards 22x01: (Feb/08/1965) As Winner: Best Original Score / Best Original Song (for 'The Fall of Roman Empire' / 'Circus World') 
  The 18th Annual Golden Globe Awards 18x01: (Mar/16/1961) As Winner: Best Original Score (for 'The Alamo') 
  The 18th Annual Golden Globe Awards 18x01: (Mar/16/1961) As Winner: Best Original Score (for 'The Alamo') 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Jack Writes a Song 12x09: (Dec/17/1961) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Jack Writes a Song 12x09: (Dec/17/1961) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Winner: Best Dramatic or Comedy Score (for 'The High and the Mighty') 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Winner: Best Dramatic or Comedy Score / Best Original Song (for 'High Noon') 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Winner: Best Dramatic or Comedy Score / Best Original Song (for 'High Noon') 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Winner: Best Dramatic or Comedy Score (for 'The Old Man and the Sea') 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Gunslinger (1961)• Main Title Theme
Rawhide (1959)• Main Title Theme

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

Quantum Leap Songs:
+ Thee I Love 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Dimitri Tiomkin Quotes

No quotes added for this person