Login or register  
TV

Harry Belafonte

Mostly Credited As: Harry Belafonte
Sometimes Credited As: Harry Bellafonte

Birth Name: Harold George Belafonte Jr.
Date Of Birth: March 01, 1927 (Age 87)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Harry Belafonte



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The University of Sing Sing (2014)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

In Confidence (2010) 
  US Special - Harry Belafonte 05x01: (Jul/07/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Nat King Cole: Afraid Of The Dark (2014) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (May/23/2014) As Himself 

Martin Luther King and the March on Washington (2013) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Aug/28/2013) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Patricia Heaton, T.I. 15x31: (Oct/18/2011) As Himself (Archive Footage) 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Harry Belafonte 07x129: (Oct/17/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

American Masters (1986) 
  Tony Bennett: the Music Never Ends 20x06: (Sep/12/2007) As Himself 
  Quincy Jones: In the Pocket 15x04: (Nov/18/2001) Voiced  Narrator 
  Paul Robeson: Here I Stand 12x03: (Feb/24/1999) As Himself 

CBS News Sunday Morning (1979) 
  What’s So Funny? 29x11: (Nov/12/2006) As Himself 

The American Film Institute Salute to ... (1973) 
  The American Film Institute Salute to Sidney Poitier 20x01: (Apr/04/1992) As Himself (Host) 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  12th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 12x01: (Dec/29/1989) As Himself (Honoree) 

The Muppet Show (1976) 
  Harry Belafonte 03x19: (Feb/15/1979) As Himself 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  Burns & Schreiber, Falumi Prince, Harry Belafonte 04x06: (Oct/25/1973) As Himself 

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) (1967) 
  Show #71 03x25: (Apr/27/1969) As Himself 
  Show #47 03x01: (Sep/09/1968) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #12 01x12: (Apr/15/1968) As Himself 
  Episode #10 01x10: (Apr/01/1968) As Himself 
  Episode #9 01x09: (Mar/25/1968) As Himself 

ABC Stage 67 (1966) 
  A Time For Laughter: A Look at Negro Humor in America 01x24: (Apr/06/1967) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Harry Belafonte, The Kessler Twins 17x26: (Mar/29/1964) As Himself 
  Harry Belafonte, Connie Stevens 15x32: (Apr/22/1962) As Himself 
  Harlem Globetrotters, Harry Belafonte 13x05: (Oct/18/1959) As Himself 
  Harry Belafonte, Alan King 10x37: (Jun/10/1957) As Himself 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 4, Episode 9 04x09: (Nov/09/1958) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 28th Annual Academy Awards 04x01: (Mar/21/1956) As Himself ("Unchained Melody"), [Musical Guests]

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Harry Belafonte, Gordon MacRae 06x08: (Nov/20/1955) As Himself 
  Martha Scott, Jack Carson, Harry Belafonte 06x03: (Oct/02/1955) As Himself 
  Edgar Bergen 05x37: (Aug/21/1955) As Himself 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Winner by Decision 04x06: (Nov/06/1955) As guest star 
Featured Songs

Jan Smit, de zomer voorbij Songs:
Mallorca 3 + Island In The Sun 
Palamos 2 + Come, Mister tally man, tally me banana ! 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Harry Belafonte Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..