Login or register  
TV

Paddy Chayefsky


Mostly Credited As: Paddy Chayefsky
Sometimes Credited As: Sidney Aaron
Paddy Chayevsky

Birth Name: Sidney Aaron Chayefsky
Date Of Birth: January 29, 1923 (Age 58)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: The Bronx, New York City, New York
Date Of Death: August 01, 1981
Cause Of Death: Cancer (New York, NY)

Paddy Chayefsky




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 50th Annual Academy Awards 26x01: (Apr/03/1978) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 49th Annual Academy Awards 25x01: (Mar/28/1977) As Winner: Best Original Screenplay (for 'Network') 
  The 44th Annual Academy Awards 20x01: (Apr/10/1972) As Winner: Best Original Screenplay (for 'The Hospital') 
  The 28th Annual Academy Awards 04x01: (Mar/21/1956) As Winner: Best Screenplay (for 'Marty') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 29th Annual Golden Globe Awards 29x01: (Feb/06/1972) As Winner: Best Screenplay (for 'The Hospital') 
  The 34th Annual Golden Globe Awards 34x01: (Jan/29/1977) As Winner: Best Screenplay (for 'Network') 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Gideon 20x03 Mar/26/1971 As: Story
The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Great American Hoax 02x17 May/15/1957 As: Story
The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) (Credited in 11 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 11 episode crew credits
Catch My Boy on Sunday 07x07 Dec/12/1954 As: Writer
Middle of the Night 07x01 Sep/19/1954 As: Writer
The Mother 06x15 Apr/04/1954 As: Writer
The Sixth Year 06x06 Nov/29/1953 As: Writer
The Bachelor Party 06x02 Oct/11/1953 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Paddy Chayefsky Quotes

No quotes added for this person