Login or register  
TV

Eddie Fisher

Mostly Credited As: Eddie Fisher
Sometimes Credited As: Private Eddie Fisher

Birth Name: Edwin John Fisher
Date Of Birth: August 10, 1928 (Age 82)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Date Of Death: September 22, 2010
Cause Of Death: complications from hip surgery
Height: 5' 4 ½" (1.63 m)

Eddie Fisher


Eddie Fisher died at the age of 82 and was born on August 10, 1928.
He is known for his role as Regular Performer (1957-1958) in the show The George Gobel Show
he was married to he was married to he was married to Connie Stevens and has 2 children he was married to Elizabeth Taylor he was married to Debbie Reynolds and has 2 children.
He is 5' 4 ½" (1.63 m) tall and was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (USA). Eddie Fisher died on September 22, 2010,
He is deceased (complications from hip surgery)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The George Gobel Show (1954)As: Regular Performer (1957-1958)
Coke Time With Eddie Fisher (1953)As: Himself (Host)
Episode Cast Credits 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  The Delfonics / Eddie Fisher 11x32: (Apr/13/1968) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Mike Douglas, Eddie Fisher 21x07: (Oct/22/1967) As Himself 
  Red Skelton, Petula Clark 21x01: (Sep/10/1967) As Himself 
  Desi Arnaz Jr., Herman's Hermits 19x02: (Sep/19/1965) As Himself 
  Eddie Fisher, Mickey Mantle 16x01: (Sep/30/1962) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Eddie Fisher 04x13: (Dec/17/1966) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Host: Eddie Fisher 02x23: (Mar/06/1965) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 31st Annual Academy Awards 07x01: (Apr/06/1959) As Himself ("To Love and Be Loved"), [Musical Guests]
  The 28th Annual Academy Awards 04x01: (Mar/21/1956) As Himself ("Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing"), [Musical Guests]

The Frank Sinatra Show (1957) 
  Eddie Fisher 01x24: (Mar/28/1958) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 15th Annual Golden Globe Awards 15x01: (Feb/22/1958) As Winner: Television Achievement 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  NBC Fall Preview 03x01: (Sep/22/1957) As Himself 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Eddie Fisher 05x28: (May/29/1955) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Eddie Fisher 05x01: (Sep/19/1954) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Eddie Cantor 04x32: (May/16/1954) As Himself 
  Jimmy Durante 04x31: (May/09/1954) As Himself 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 7, Episode 10 07x10: (Jan/25/1955) As Himself 
  Season 6, Episode 2 06x02: (Oct/06/1953) As Himself 
  Season 5, Episode 22 05x22: (Mar/31/1953) As Himself 
  Season 4, Episode 23 04x23: (Feb/19/1952) As Himself 

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Eddie Cantor 01x13: (Dec/23/1953) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Happy Days Songs:
Nose for News + "Lady of Spain" (1952) (sung by Potsie) 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Eddie Fisher Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies' Announced

'David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies 3D' (3x60), the latest..

LIVE: The Commonwealth Games 2014 - Opening Ceremony!

Join us tonight for live updates from Celtic Park, Glasgow as the opening..

Cast Revealed of New Canadian Drama 'Killjoys'

Space, Syfy, and Temple Street Productions announced today that British..