Login or register  
TV

Delbert Mann


Mostly Credited As: Delbert Mann
Sometimes Credited As: Del Mann

Birth Name: Delbert Martin Mann Jr.
Date Of Birth: January 30, 1920 (Age 87)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Lawrence, Kansas
Date Of Death: November 11, 2007
Cause Of Death: pneumonia

Delbert Mann




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Rock Hudson 03x27: (Jul/11/1999) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 28th Annual Academy Awards 04x01: (Mar/21/1956) As Winner: Best Director (for 'Marty') 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Lights Out (1949)• Assistant Director

Episode Crew


Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
April Morning 37x04 Apr/24/1988 As: Director
All Quiet on the Western Front 29x01 Nov/14/1979 As: Director
CBS Playhouse (1966) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Saturday Adoption 02x02 Dec/04/1968 As: Director
Ford Startime (1959) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Crime, Inc. 01x16 Jan/19/1960 As: Director
Playhouse 90 (1956) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
The Tunnel 04x06 Dec/10/1959 As: Director
The Long March 03x04 Oct/16/1958 As: Director
The Plot to Kill Stalin 03x01 Sep/25/1958 As: Director
Sunday Showcase (1959) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
What Makes Sammy Run?: Part 2 01x03 Oct/04/1959 As: Director
What Makes Sammy Run?: Part 1 01x02 Sep/29/1959 As: Director
Omnibus (US) (1952) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Lee at Gettysburg 05x15 Jan/20/1957 As: Director
Harvard University Remote 04x17 Mar/25/1956 As: Director
The Best Year in the History of the Whole World 04x10 Jan/01/1956 As: Director
Playwrights '56 (1955) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
You and Me and the Gatepost 01x15 Apr/10/1956 As: Director
The Answer 01x01 Oct/04/1955 As: Director
Producers' Showcase (1954) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Our Town 02x02 Sep/19/1955 As: Director
The Petrified Forest 01x11 May/30/1955 As: Director
The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) (Credited in 71 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 71 episode crew credits
Play Me Hearts and Flowers 07x13 Mar/06/1955 As: Director
Anatomy of Fear 07x10 Jan/23/1955 As: Director
Middle of the Night 07x01 Sep/19/1954 As: Director
The Man in the Middle of the Ocean 06x24 Aug/08/1954 As: Director
And Crown Thy Good 06x18 May/16/1954 As: Director
Goodyear Television Playhouse (1951) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Ernie Barger is Fifty 02x24 Aug/09/1953 As: Director
Lights Out (1949) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pengallen's Bell 02x10 Nov/14/1949 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Delbert Mann Quotes

No quotes added for this person