Login or register  
TV

Christina Hendricks

Mostly Credited As: Christina Hendricks
Birth Name: Christine Elise McCarthy
Date Of Birth: May 03, 1978 (Age 36)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Knoxville, Tennessee
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Christina Hendricks


Christina was born in Knoxville, TN. When she was three, her family moved to Twin Falls, ID. There she lived until moving to California to try acting as a profession. Her first real gigs were a commercial for Clean & Clear Strips and a made for TV movie entitled "Sorority" in which she played the character, Fawn. That year she was also casted for a Showtime comedy, Beggars and Choosers, as Kelly Kramer. That show lasted for two seasons. During that time she did a four episode arc on Undressed as Rhiannon and an episode of Angel as a Bar Maid.

After Beggars and Choosers ended dig some spots on current shows including a four episode arc on ER, two episodes of Firefly as Saffron, an enigmatic thief, and a cast member on the independent film, "Project: Valkyrie", about a guy, Jim, who inherits a 1940's giant robot from his grandfather. Unfortunately, he also inherits the robots arch enemy- a Nazi virus that turns ordinary people into cybernetic killing machines. In the spring of 2002, her new series, The Court, premiered to lack luster ratings and was canceled after only 3 episodes.

She was cast again for a series, Kevin Hill, in 2004 after doing episodes of Tru Calling and Presidio Med and two made for TV movies, "The Big Time" and "Hunger Point". Kevin Hill only lasted for one season.

Since then she has been in episodes of Cold Case, Without a Trace, and Las Vegas. She has a film that is in post production right now called, "South of Pico", that is schedule to come out in late 2006.

Christina Hendricks
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Mad Men (2007)As: Joan Holloway
Kevin Hill (2004)As: Nicolette Raye
The Court (2002)As: Betsy Tyler
Episode Cast Credits 

Sesame Street (1969) 
  Abby Schools in Cool 45x24: (Apr/28/2015) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Seth Rogen, Christina Hendricks 11x149: (May/01/2014) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Michelle Obama, Jim Carrey, Christina Hendricks, "American Idol" castoff Dexter Roberts 32x166: (Apr/21/2014) As Herself 
  Kate Hudson, Christina Hendricks, Roger Goodell 31x167: (Apr/23/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Brian Williams, Christina Hendricks, Ilan Hall 01x41: (Apr/21/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Conan (2010) 
  Howie Mandel, Christina Hendricks, Rob Gleeson 04x70: (Apr/07/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  The Member of Styx Who Got Laid More When He Stopped Saying He Was a Member of Styx 02x74: (Apr/05/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Great Performances (1974) 
  Stephen Sondheim’s "Company" - with the New York Philharmonic 41x07: (Nov/08/2013) As April 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Christina Hendricks 18x51: (Apr/22/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Cast and Creator of "Mad Men" 18x04: (May/14/2012) As Herself 

Anderson Live (2011) 
  Sarah Jessica Parker & the Cast of I Don't Know How She Does It 01x04: (Sep/15/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

American Dad! (2005) 
  Gorillas in the Mist 06x19: (May/22/2011) Voiced  Unknown 

Body Of Proof (2011) 
  Dead Man Walking 01x05: (Apr/19/2011) As Karen Archer 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  David Duchovny; Christina Hendricks 02x15: (Sep/25/2009) As Herself 

Life (US) (2007) 
  Badge Bunny 02x09: (Nov/19/2008) As Olivia 
  Did You Feel That 02x06: (Oct/24/2008) As Olivia 
  A Civil War 01x07: (Nov/07/2007) As Olivia 
  Tear Asunder 01x02: (Oct/03/2007) As Olivia 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Russell Brand, Christina Hendricks, Young Jeezy 06x119: (Sep/03/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Jake Gyllenhaal, Christina Hendricks, Ghostland Observatory 15x21: (Oct/16/2007) As Herself 

Las Vegas (2003) 
  Chaos Theory 03x21: (Apr/28/2006) As Connie 

Without a Trace (2002) 
  Check Your Head 04x17: (Mar/09/2006) As Rachel Gibson 

Cold Case (2003) 
  Colors 03x04: (Oct/16/2005) As Esther Davis (1945) 

Tru Calling (2003) 
  Murder in the Morgue 01x09: (Jan/15/2004) As Alyssa 

Presidio Med (2002) 
  Suffer Unto Me the Children... 01x09: (Jan/17/2003) As Claire 

Firefly (2002) 
  Our Mrs. Reynolds 01x03: (Oct/04/2002) As Saffron 
  Trash 01x14: (Unaired) As Saffron 

ER (1994) 
  A Simple Twist of Fate (aka Seven Sinners) 08x14: (Feb/07/2002) As Joyce 
  Damage Is Done 08x13: (Jan/31/2002) As Joyce 
  A River in Egypt 08x12: (Jan/17/2002) As Joyce 
  Beyond Repair 08x11: (Jan/10/2002) As Joyce 

Thieves (2001) 
  Casino 01x07: (Nov/16/2001) As Sunday 

Angel (1999) 
  The Prodigal 01x15: (Feb/22/2000) As Bar Maid, [Co-Guest Stars]

Undressed (1999) 
  Episode 130 01x30: (Sep/03/1999) As Rhiannon 
  Episode 129 01x29: (Sep/02/1999) As Rhiannon 
  Episode 128 01x28: (Sep/01/1999) As Rhiannon 
  Episode 127 01x27: (Aug/31/1999) As Rhiannon 

Miss Match (2003) 
  The Price of Love 01x14: (Unaired) As Sarah 
Featured Songs

Life (US) Songs:
A Civil War + Sweet Hour Of Prayer 
Trivia

Christina was born in Knoxville, Tennessee, but was raised in Twin Falls, Idaho since the age of three.

Christina did a TV commercial for Clean & Clear Strips in 1999.

Christina Hendricks Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Channel 4 Commissions Drama-Doc, 'Cyber Bully' - Starring 'Game of Thrones' Actress, Maisie Williams

Channel 4 has commissioned a new drama-doc, ‘Cyber Bully’. Casey..

'Loose Women' Launch Domestic Violence Campaign #YouAreNotAlone - Jamelia Tells Her Story

‘Loose Women’ launched its domestic violence campaign today to help..

NBC Developing Horror Anthology Series

    Could it be? Could the horror anthology genre be finally ready to..