TV

Tyler Christopher


Mostly Credited As: Tyler Christopher
Birth Name: Tyler Christopher Baker
Date Of Birth: November 11, 1972 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Joliet, Illinois
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Tyler Christopher


Although born in Joliet, IL, Tyler grew up as the youngest of his three siblings in Delaware, OH. Upon high-school graduation, Tyler attended Ohio Wesleylan University for two years, but then headed to California with dreams of a career in acting. Although he initially had no luck, he returned in 1995, determined to make it work. It paid off as well, as he landed the part of Nikolas Cassadine on General Hospital. Although he later left the show to try his luck in higher venues, and although he landed notable guest roles on a couple of primetime series, he returned to the role in 2003.




Actor-Filmography

01. 1999 - Catfish in Black Bean Sauce.......... Michael
02. 2000 - Face the Music.......... Dan
03. 2001 - Out of the Black.......... Cole Malby
04. 2001 - Sam's Circus.......... Sgt. Samuel Van Handle (TV Movie)
05. 2002 - One for the Money.......... Joe Morelli
06. 2002 - Frogmen Operation Stormbringer.......... Rick




Quotes

"People say success doesn't change you, but it does. Once I started to achieve a little bit of success, I became the person I always wanted to be."




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Secrets of a Small Town (2007)As: Grant Wilson
Into the West (2005)As: Jacob Wheeler Jr.
General Hospital (US) (1963)As: Nikolas Cassadine (1996-99, 2003-2011, 2013-present)
Episode Cast Credits 

Celebrity Wife Swap (2012) 
  Tyler Christopher / Ronn Moss 03x12: (Jul/22/2014) As Himself 
  Tyler Christopher / Ronn Moss 03x12: (Jul/22/2014) As Himself 

The Chew (2011) 
  Food: The Final Frontier 03x34: (Oct/24/2013) As Himself 

General Hospital (US) (1963) 
  #12855 51x79: (Jul/23/2013) As Nikolas Cassadine 
  #12855 51x79: (Jul/23/2013) As Nikolas Cassadine 
  #12850 51x74: (Jul/16/2013) As Nikolas Cassadine 
  #12850 51x74: (Jul/16/2013) As Nikolas Cassadine 

The Lying Game (2011) 
  When We Dead Awaken 01x12: (Jan/09/2012) As Dan Whitehorse 
  O Twin, Where Art Thou? 01x11: (Jan/02/2012) As Dan Whitehorse 
  Escape From Sutton Island 01x07: (Sep/26/2011) As Dan Whitehorse 
  Escape From Sutton Island 01x07: (Sep/26/2011) As Dan Whitehorse 

Live with Kelly (1983) 
  Jennifer Connelly/Tyler Christopher 23x195: (Jun/03/2005) As Himself 

1 Day With... (2004) 
  Tyler Christopher 01x08: (Sep/29/2004) As Himself 
  Tyler Christopher 01x08: (Sep/29/2004) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 7, Episode 38 07x38: (Oct/23/2003) As Himself 
  Season 7, Episode 38 07x38: (Oct/23/2003) As Himself 

Crossing Jordan (2001) 
  John Doe 02x15: (Feb/24/2003) As Officer Fisher 
  John Doe 02x15: (Feb/24/2003) As Officer Fisher 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Snuff 03x08: (Nov/21/2002) As Billy Raddison 
  Snuff 03x08: (Nov/21/2002) As Billy Raddison 

JAG (1995) 
  Family Business 08x03: (Oct/08/2002) As Gunnery Sgt. Joseph Akers 
  Family Business 08x03: (Oct/08/2002) As Gunnery Sgt. Joseph Akers 

The Twilight Zone (2002) (2002) 
  One Night at Mercy 01x02: (Sep/18/2002) As Dr. Jay Ferguson 
  One Night at Mercy 01x02: (Sep/18/2002) As Dr. Jay Ferguson 

The Division (2001) 
  Welcome Home 02x15: (May/19/2002) As Seaman Sam Bellows 
  Welcome Home 02x15: (May/19/2002) As Seaman Sam Bellows 

Special Unit 2 (2001) 
  The Beast 02x08: (Nov/21/2001) As Detective David Scott 
  The Beast 02x08: (Nov/21/2001) As Detective David Scott 

The Pretender (1996) 
  The Pretender 2001 (Jan/22/2001) As Ethan 
  The Inner Sense (2) 04x20: (May/13/2000) As Ethan 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Ethan 

Angel (1999) 
  Five by Five 01x18: (Apr/25/2000) As Bret Folger 

Charmed (1998) 
  Pardon My Past 02x14: (Feb/17/2000) As Anton 
  Pardon My Past 02x14: (Feb/17/2000) As Anton 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Anton 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Anton 

Boomtown (2002) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Holden McKay 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Holden McKay 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Tyler legally changed his name to Christopher while engaged to Vanessa Marcil.

Tyler and "General Hospital" co-star Natalia Livingston broke up in July 2005, but reunited later that year in December.

Tyler recieved Emmy nominations in 1998 and 2005.

Tyler's siblings include two sisters and one brother.

Tyler has 3 dogs: Brando, Buck, and Chief.

Tyler enjoys playing golf.

Tyler is the cousin of "General Hospital" co-stars Derk and Drew Cheetwod.

Tyler once worked at a UCLA Medical Center.

Tyler, in 2003, started a theatre group called "The 68 Cent Crew".

Tyler is of Indian heritage, with his mother Choctaw and his father Seneca.

Tyler Christopher Quotes

No quotes added for this person