Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Burt Lancaster


Mostly Credited As: Burt Lancaster
Sometimes Credited As: Lancaster
Hecht-Hill-Lancaster

Birth Name: Burton Stephen Lancaster
Date Of Birth: November 02, 1913 (Age 80)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: October 20, 1994
Cause Of Death: Heart attack (Century City, CA)
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Burt Lancaster




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 43rd Annual Academy Awards 19x01: (Apr/15/1971) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 41st Annual Academy Awards 17x01: (Apr/14/1969) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 38th Annual Academy Awards 14x01: (Apr/18/1966) As Himself (Recalling his award), [Featuring]
  The 34th Annual Academy Awards 10x01: (Apr/09/1962) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Burt Lancaster, Mickey Rooney 18x18: (Jan/24/1965) As Himself 
  Ginger Rogers, Burt Lancaster 17x10: (Dec/08/1963) As Himself 
  Burt Lancaster, Dion 15x45: (Aug/12/1962) As Himself 
  9th Anniversary Special 10x39: (Jun/24/1957) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 18th Annual Golden Globe Awards 18x01: (Mar/16/1961) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Elmer Gantry') 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Martin & Lewis 04x01: (Oct/04/1953) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

His father was a postman.

He had an interest in gymnastics, but to begin with, had not interest in acting.

He was an atheist and liberal.

Burt Lancaster Quotes

No quotes added for this person