TV

Mae West


Mostly Credited As: Mae West
Sometimes Credited As: Jane Mast

Birth Name: Mary Jane West
Date Of Birth: August 17, 1893 (Age 87)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Woodhaven, Queens, New York City, New York
Date Of Death: November 22, 1980
Cause Of Death: Complications from strokes (Hollywood, CA)
Height: 5' 1" (1.54 m)

Mae West




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 30th Annual Academy Awards 06x01: (Mar/26/1958) As Herself ("Baby, It's Cold Outside"), [Musical Guests]

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Mae West, John Garfield, Terry Moore 02x15: (Dec/19/1948) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Favorite co-star was Cary Grant in She Done Him Wrong.

Movie catch phrase was "Come up and see me sometime."

Mae West Quotes
West: When faced with the choice of two evils, I always pick the one I ain't tried yet.

West: When I'm good, I'm very good. When I'm bad, I'm better.