Login or register  
TV

Bobby Rydell

Mostly Credited As: Bobby Rydell
Sometimes Credited As: The Golden Boys
Rocco & His Saints

Birth Name: Robert Louis Ridarelli
Date Of Birth: April 26, 1942 (Age 72)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Bobby Rydell


At 22, Bobby Rydell was a sandy-haired, skinny guy with a huge hunk of personality and TALENT! At 22 he was also on his way to becoming a millionaire. This exceptional performer, born in Philadelphia, Pa., still lives there. "Philadelphia is home to me," Bobby said. "I don't want to live anywhere else. It is here where my family and friends live." Bobby and his family outgrew their small house and moved into a bigger one. "We were bursting at the seams," he said. "I always wanted to give my Mom and Dad a beautiful house; it's been my life's ambition." Other ambitions on Bobby's agenda were to become a finer actor and all around showman. That he is as of now.

Bobby Rydell
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Facts of Life (1979) 
  62 Pick-Up 08x18: (Feb/21/1987) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  17th Anniversary Show from Philadelphia / Bobby Rydell 13x27: (Feb/28/1970) As Himself 
  The Left Banke / Bobby Rydell 10x07: (Oct/22/1966) As Himself 
  Bobby Rydell / Dick and DeeDee 09x16: (Dec/25/1965) As Himself 
  Sam Cooke / Bobby Rydell 07x29: (Apr/04/1964) As Himself 

Malibu U. (1967) 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Jul/28/1967) As Himself 

Hullabaloo (1965) 
  Show #44 Host: Gary Lewis 02x26: (Mar/14/1966) As Himself 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  Bobby Rydell / The New Christy Minstrels 15x10: (Oct/12/1965) As Himself 
  Bobby Rydell 14x07: (Oct/20/1964) As Himself 
  Vincent Price / Bobby Rydell 13x30: (Apr/14/1964) As Himself 
  Amanda Blake / Bobby Rydell 12x33: (Mar/26/1963) As Himself 

Where The Action Is (1965) 
  Jan & Dean / The Four Seasons 01x01: (Jun/28/1965) As Himself 

Shindig (1964) 
  Mary Wells / Jerry Lee Lewis / Bobby Rydell / Vic Dana 01x18: (Dec/30/1964) As Himself 

Combat! (1962) 
  The Duel 03x04: (Oct/06/1964) As Mickey Shay, [Special Guest Stars]

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Phyllis Diller, Dusty Springfield 17x31: (May/10/1964) As Himself 
  Olivia de Havilland, Henry Fonda 15x26: (Mar/11/1962) As Himself 
  Pearl Bailey, George Gobel 15x21: (Feb/04/1962) As Himself 

The Joey Bishop Show (1961) 
  Bobby Rydell Plugs Ellie's Song 03x11: (Dec/14/1963) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Vacation Playhouse (1963) 
  Swingin' Together 01x06: (Aug/26/1963) As Bobby Day 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Jack is Followed Home 12x07: (Dec/03/1961) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Dick Clark Show (1958) 
  Final show (with highlights from past shows) 03x53: (Sep/10/1960) As Himself 
  Brian Hyland / Bobby Rydell 03x45: (Jul/16/1960) As Himself 
  Jan and Dean / Bobby Rydell / Jack Scott / The Bill Black Combo / Paul Evans 03x32: (Apr/16/1960) As Himself 
  Nick Adams / Bobby Rydell / Johnny and the Hurricanes / Clyde McPhatter / Nick Adams / Johnny Desmond 03x26: (Mar/05/1960) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Happy Days Songs:
Welcome to My Nightmare + "Do The Cha-Cha-Cha" (1963) 
The Sixth Sense + "Do The Cha-Cha-Cha" (instrumental) (1963) 
Marion's Misgivings + "Wild One" (1960) (played by the band) 
The Dick Clark Show Songs:
Final show (with highlights from past shows) + Kissin' Time 
Brian Hyland / Bobby Rydell + Swingin' School 
Nick Adams / Bobby Rydell / Johnny and the Hurricanes / Clyde McPhatter / Nick Adams / Johnny Desmond + Little Bitty Girl
+ Wild One 
Bobby Rydell / Dale Hawkins / Paul Evans / The Knockouts / Teddy Rooney + We Got Love 
Annette Funicello / Bobby Rydell / The Skyliners / Ernie Fields / The Nutty Squirrels + I Dig Girls
+ Kissin' Time
+ We Got Love 
Paul Anka / Bobby Rydell / Neil Sedaka / Roberta Shore + I Dig Girls
+ Kissin' Time 
Chuck Berry / Bobby Rydell / Skip and Flip / Kathy Linden / Gary Stites + Kissin' Time 
American Bandstand Songs:
AB-522: Bobby Rydell / Carl Smith + Kissin' Time 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Bobby Rydell Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..