Login or register
TV

Frankie Laine

Frankie Laine Mostly Credited As: Frankie Laine
Sometimes Credited As: Old Leather Lungs
Francesco Paolo Lo Vecchio

Birth Name: Francesco Paolo LoVecchio
Date Of Birth: March 30, 1913 (Age 93)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Date Of Death: February 06, 2007
Cause Of Death: Cardio-vascular disease in San Diego, CA




Frankie Laine
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Playboy After Dark (1968) 
  Frankie Lane; Marty Allen; The Cowsills; Sue Raney 02x25: (May/14/1970) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Smokey Robinson and The Miracles, Charlton Heston 21x30: (Mar/31/1968) As Himself 
  Bobby Darin, Frankie Laine 12x51: (Sep/06/1959) As Himself 
  Johnny Cash, Frankie Laine 12x21: (Feb/08/1959) As Himself 
  Danny Thomas, Hank Aaron 12x04: (Oct/05/1958) As Himself 

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed Wade Walker? 01x09: (Nov/15/1963) As Kelly Rogers 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Incident on the Road to Yesterday 03x06: (Nov/18/1960) As Ralph Bartlet, [Special Guest Stars]

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 32nd Annual Academy Awards 08x01: (Apr/04/1960) As Himself ("The Hanging Tree"), [Musical Guests]

The Dick Clark Show (1958) 
  The Browns / Freddy Cannon / Frankie Laine / Dodie Stevens / Billy Storm 03x11: (Nov/21/1959) As Himself 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 5, Episode 7 05x07: (Nov/16/1959) As Himself 
  Season 2, Episode 48 02x48: (Sep/15/1957) As Himself 
  Season 2, Episode 20 02x20: (Feb/17/1957) As Himself 

Make Room for Daddy (1953) 
  Frankie Laine Sings for Gina 06x23: (Mar/09/1959) As Himself 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Jaded Joker 02x18: (Feb/21/1959) As Danny Ross 

Shower of Stars (1954) 
  Bombshells 02x07: (Apr/12/1956) As Himself 
  Gold Records 02x03: (Dec/15/1955) As Himself 
  Auto Show 02x02: (Nov/03/1955) As Himself 

Music 55 (1955) 
  Episode #1.1 01x01: (Jul/12/1955) As Himself 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 3, Episode 7 03x07: (Oct/31/1950) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Gunslinger (1961)• Main Title Theme Performed By
Rawhide (1959)• Main Title Theme Performed By
The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo (1979)• Main Title Theme Performed By (1979-1980)
Rango (1967)• Main Title Theme Performed By

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

Cold Case Songs:
Red Glare + "I Believe (For Every Drop Of Rain That Falls)" 
Red Dwarf Songs:
Queeg + High Noon (Do Not Forsake Me) 
Supernatural Songs:
Everybody Hates Hitler + On the Sunny Side of the Street 
Fort Alpha Songs:
Grande finale + Rawhide 
The Dick Clark Show Songs:
The Browns / Freddy Cannon / Frankie Laine / Dodie Stevens / Billy Storm + Rockin' Mother 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Frankie Laine Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

WATCH: WGN America Releases First Teaser for ‘Manhattan’

    “In war, secrets save lives. At home, secrets destroy everything..

I Wanna Be BFFs With...Peggy Olson

    We all have one. That one TV character who you would totally kick..

Primetime Ratings, Thursday, 4/17/14

    ABC got the 18-49 demo victory, while CBS drew the most total..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor