Login or register  
TV

Lauren Laverne

Mostly Credited As: Lauren Laverne
Birth Name: Lauren Cecilia Gofton
Date Of Birth: April 28, 1978 (Age 36)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, England

Lauren Laverne



Lauren Laverne
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Joy of the Guitar Riff (2014)As: Herself (Narrator) -- [Voice]
Oh You Pretty Things (2014)As: Herself (Narrator) -- [Voice]
Barclaycard Mercury Prize Live (2013)As: Herself
6music Live (2013)As: Herself (Host)
iTunes Festival (2012)As: Herself (Host)
Turner Prize (2011)As: Herself (Presenter)
10 O'Clock Live (2011)As: Presenter
Love's Like A Dog (2010)As: Presenter
Tough Guy or Chicken? (2009)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Twiggy's Frock Exchange (2008)As: Presenter
The Culture Show Uncut (2008)As: Herself
Transmission (2006)As: Presenter
Live At Johnny's (2004)As: Host
Orange Playlist (2004)As: Presenter (Series 1)
The Culture Show (2004)As: Herself
CD:UK (1998)As: Presenter (2005 - 2006)
Glastonbury (1994)As: Herself (Host - BBC2)
Episode Cast Credits 

Comic Relief (1986) 
  Funny for Money - Part 3 16x04: (Mar/15/2013) As Herself (Mark Watson's 25 Hour Show for Comic Relief), [Featuring]

Room 101 (1994) 
  Larry Lamb, Lauren Laverne, David O'Doherty 12x07: (Mar/02/2012) As Herself 

8 out of 10 Cats (2005) 
  Tim Westwood, Lauren Laverne, David O'Doherty, Matthew Crosby 11x07: (Jul/29/2011) As Herself 
  Janice Dickinson, Rhod Gilbert, Lauren Laverne, David Walliams 09x07: (Feb/19/2010) As Herself 
  Tom Felton, Richard E. Grant, Alan Cumming, Lauren Laverne 08x04: (Jun/26/2009) As Herself 
  Johnny Vegas, Christian Slater, Rob Rouse, Lauren Laverne 02x06: (Mar/17/2006) As Herself 

GMTV (1993) 
  July 16, 2010 18x197: (Jul/16/2010) As Herself 

You Have Been Watching (2009) 
  Series 2, Episode 3 02x03: (Apr/29/2010) As Herself 

As Seen on TV (2009) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Jul/17/2009) As Herself 

Celebrity Juice (2008) 
  Matt Edmondson, Lauren Laverne and Christopher Biggins 02x08: (Apr/15/2009) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

Mock The Week (2005) 
  Michael McIntyre, Lauren Laverne 06x09: (Sep/04/2008) As Herself 
  Rhod Gilbert, Lauren Laverne 05x03: (Jul/26/2007) As Herself 

Would I Lie To You? (2007) 
  Graeme Garden, Lauren Laverne, Phil Daniels, Michael McIntyre 02x08: (Aug/29/2008) As Herself 

Lily Allen And Friends (2008) 
  Joanna Page, Lauren Laverne, Patrick McGuinnes, The Futureheads 01x07: (Mar/25/2008) As Herself 

Two Pints of Lager and a Packet of Crisps (2001) 
  Two Pints of Lager Outtakes (Mar/09/2008) Voiced  Narrator 

Never Mind the Buzzcocks (UK) (1996) 
  KT Tunstall, Lauren Laverne, Jeremy Edwards, Jon McClure 21x08: (Jan/10/2008) As Herself 
  Lauren Laverne, Charlie Simpson, Linda Robson, Neil Claxton, Rhod Gilbert 18x04: (Apr/03/2006) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]
  Lauren Laverne, Jimmy Cliff, Sheila Ferguson, Steve Frost 11x04: (Oct/14/2002) As Herself 
  Lauren Laverne, Tom Robinson, Math Priest, Jeff Green 03x06: (Apr/03/1998) As Herself 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Richard Madeley, Lauren Laverne, Stephen K Amos 34x09: (Dec/14/2007) As Herself 

The Culture Show (2004) 
  Series 5, Episode 1 05x01: (Jan/20/2007) As Herself 

Big Brother's Little Brother (2001) 
  Series 9, Episode 10 09x10: (Jun/01/2006) As Herself 

Big Brother's Big Mouth (2004) 
  Series 3, Show 15 03x15: (Jul/01/2005) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Lauren Laverne Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..