Login or register  
TV

Jayne Meadows

Mostly Credited As: Jayne Meadows
Sometimes Credited As: Jayne Meadows Allen

Birth Name: Jane Meadows Cotter
Date Of Birth: September 27, 1920 (Age 94)
Country Of Birth: China
Birth Place: Wuchang, Wuhan, Hubei

Jayne Meadows



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Alice in Wonderland (1985)As: The Queen of Hearts
It's Not Easy (1983)As: Ruth Long
Episode Cast Credits 

Diagnosis Murder (1993) 
  The Roast 07x01: (Sep/23/1999) As Connie Masters 

Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) 
  Shaggy Dog, City Goat 06x11: (Jan/16/1998) As Emily Cochran 

Civil Wars (1991) 
  The Triumph Of DeVille 02x10: (Dec/16/1992) As Herself 

St. Elsewhere (1982) 
  Visiting Daze 05x14: (Jan/21/1987) As Mrs. Olga Oseransky 
  Russian Roulette 05x13: (Jan/14/1987) As Olga Oseransky 

Crazy Like A Fox (1984) 
  Rosie 02x20: (Apr/12/1986) As Vi 

Hotel (1983) 
  Detours 02x22: (Jun/05/1985) As Fran Clark 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  What's the Matter with Kids?/Island of Horrors 06x20: (Apr/16/1983) As Rose Warren 
  Naughty Marietta/The Winning Ticket 06x09: (Jan/08/1983) As Beatrice Solomon 
  Druids/A Night in the Harem 05x06: (Nov/14/1981) As Contessa 
  The Cheerleaders/Marooned 03x12: (Dec/08/1979) As Liz 

Matt Houston (1982) 
  The Beverly Hills Social Club 01x19: (Mar/13/1983) As Holly Harkins 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  April in Boston/Saving Grace/Breaks of Life 05x29: (May/01/1982) As unknown 
  Dumb Luck/Tres Amigos/Hey, Jealous Lover 03x24: (Mar/15/1980) As Mrs. Benson 
  This Business of Love/Crash Diet Crisis/I'll Never Fall in Love Again 01x24: (May/13/1978) As Myrna Foster 

Trapper John, M.D. (1979) 
  Cause for Concern 03x23: (Apr/18/1982) As Melissa 
  'Till Life Us Do Part 01x16: (Feb/10/1980) As Edwina Garth 

Meeting of Minds (1977) 
  Margaret Sanger/Mahatma Gandhi/Adam Smith, Part 2 04x06: (May/03/1981) As Margaret Sanger 
  Margaret Sanger/Mahatma Gandhi/Adam Smith, Part 1 04x05: (Apr/26/1981) As Margaret Sanger 
  Catherine the Great/Oliver Cromwell/Daniel O'Connell, Part 2 04x02: (Apr/05/1981) As Catherine the Great 
  Catherine the Great/Oliver Cromwell/Daniel O'Connell, Part 1 04x01: (Mar/29/1981) As Catherine the Great 

Enos (1980) 
  The Shaming of the Shrew 01x15: (Apr/08/1981) As Ellen Cromwell 

Aloha Paradise (1981) 
  Alex and Annie / Honeymoon Blues / Everything Else 01x01: (Feb/25/1981) As Unknown 

Tenspeed and Brown Shoe (1980) 
  Tenspeed and Brownshoe (2) 01x02: (Jan/27/1980) As Ruth 
  Tenspeed and Brownshoe (1) 01x01: (Jan/27/1980) As Ruth 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  Sign of the Ram 12x05: (Oct/25/1979) As Jessica Humboldt 

Project UFO (1978) 
  Sighting 4026: The Atlantic Queen Incident 02x11: (Jul/05/1979) As Marlene Baker 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Have I Got A Christmas For You 27x03: (Dec/16/1977) As Rita Solomon 
  Woman with a Sword 01x07: (Feb/10/1952) As Anna Ella Carroll 

Switch (1975) 
  Eden's Gate 02x20: (Feb/20/1977) As Andrea 

The Nancy Walker Show (1976) 
  Rival Agents 01x09: (Dec/09/1976) As Georgia 

The Practice (1976) (1976) 
  The Snow Job 02x05: (Dec/01/1976) As Mrs. Milnor 

Temperatures Rising (1972) 
  Good Luck, Lefkowitz 01x07: (Oct/24/1972) As Miss Brandon 

Medical Center (US) (1969) 
  The Imposter 03x03: (Sep/29/1971) As Nurse Chambers 
  Woman in Question 02x16: (Jan/06/1971) As Nurse Chambers 
  Scream of Silence 02x07: (Oct/28/1970) As Nurse Chambers 

Here's Lucy (1968) 
  Lucy Stops a Marriage 03x16: (Dec/28/1970) As Laura Trenton 

The Outsider (US) (1968) 
  Service for One 01x25: (Apr/09/1969) As Lil 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  Steve Allen / Jayne Meadows / Joanie Sommers 13x05: (Oct/01/1963) As Herself 
  Jayne Meadows 10x07: (Nov/01/1960) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 33rd Annual Academy Awards 09x01: (Apr/17/1961) As Presenter, [Featuring]

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Man Who Thought for Himself 09x01: (Sep/18/1960) As Jean Fletcher 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 5, Episode 17 05x17: (Feb/01/1960) As Herself 
  Season 5, Episode 14 05x14: (Jan/11/1960) As Herself 
  Season 5, Episode 10 05x10: (Dec/14/1959) As Herself 
  Season 5, Episode 5 05x05: (Nov/02/1959) As Herself 

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Steve Allen 06x05: (Sep/24/1958) As Herself 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Drop of a Hat 08x33: (May/07/1956) As Leslie Abbott 

Your Show of Shows (1950) 
  Season 5, Episode 10 05x10: (Jan/02/1954) As Herself 

Suspense (US) (1949) 
  F.O.B. Vienna 05x33: (Apr/28/1953) As Helen Brady 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Indian Summer 05x48: (Aug/20/1952) As guest star 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  Eva? Caroline? 03x12: (Jan/28/1952) As guest star 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
What's the Matter with Kids?/Island of Horrors 06x20 Apr/16/1983 As: Story
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Jayne was married to comedian Steve Allen from 1954 until his death in 2000.

Jayne Meadows Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Downton Abbey could have a movie spin off

Downton Abbey could be soon about to hit cinema screens with a movie..

Jeremy Lloyd Passes Away Aged 84

Jeremy Lloyd, who created the British sitcoms Are You Being Served? and..

Marvel Has Its Luke Cage

Mike Colter ('Ringer', 'The Following', 'American Horror Story: Coven')..