Login or register  
TV

Peter Ustinov

Mostly Credited As: Peter Ustinov
Sometimes Credited As: Sir Peter Ustinov

Birth Name: Peter Alexander Freiherr von Ustinov
Date Of Birth: April 15, 1921 (Age 82)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England
Date Of Death: March 28, 2004
Cause Of Death: Heart failure (Genolier, Vaud, Switzerland)
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Peter Ustinov



Peter Ustinov
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Old Curiosity Shop (US) (1995)As: Grandfather
Around the World in 80 Days (1989) (1989)As: Detective Wilbur Fix
Doctor Snuggles (1980)As: Doctor Snuggles (English Version)
Jesus of Nazareth (1977)As: Herod the Great
Tony Awards (1967)As: Himself (Co-Host 1968, 1972)
Episode Cast Credits 

Jukebox Heroes (2001) 
  Petula Clark: Baby Lover 02x04: (Jul/23/2002) As Himself (Interviewee) 

Saturday Night Clive (1989) 
  Series 5, Show 5 05x05: (Oct/19/1991) As Himself 

Harty (1983) 
  Series 2, Show 15 02x15: (Dec/17/1984) As Himself 

Wogan (1982) 
  Series 2, Show 8 02x08: (Mar/05/1983) As Himself 

The Muppet Show (1976) 
  Peter Ustinov 01x08: (Nov/08/1976) As Himself 

Tony Awards (1967) 
  The 26th Annual Tony Awards 06x01: (Apr/23/1972) As Himself (Co-Host) 
  The 22nd Annual Tony Awards 02x01: (Apr/21/1968) As Himself (Co-Host) 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Gideon 20x03: (Mar/26/1971) As Gideon 
  A Storm in Summer 19x03: (Feb/06/1970) As Abel Shaddick 
  Barefoot in Athens 16x01: (Nov/11/1966) As Socrates 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 22nd Annual Emmy Awards 22x01: (Jun/07/1970) As Winner: Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (for 'Hallmark Hall of Fame:A Storm in Summer') 
  The 19th Annual Emmy Awards 19x01: (Jun/04/1967) As Winner: Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Drama (for 'Hallmark Hall of Fame:Barefoot in Athens') 
  The 10th Annual Emmy Awards 10x01: (Apr/15/1958) As Winner: Actor - Best Single Performance - Lead or Support (for 'Omnibus': episode 'The Life of Samuel Johnson) 

Omnibus (1967) 
  Diaghilev: The Years in Exile 02x02: (Jan/09/1968) As Presenter 
  Diaghilev: The Years Abroad 02x01: (Jan/02/1968) As Presenter 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 38th Annual Academy Awards 14x01: (Apr/18/1966) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 37th Annual Academy Awards 13x01: (Apr/05/1965) As Winner: Best Supporting Actor (for 'Topkapi') 
  The 36th Annual Academy Awards 12x01: (Apr/13/1964) As Himself (accepting Supporting Actress Award for Margaret Ru), [Uncredited]
  The 33rd Annual Academy Awards 09x01: (Apr/17/1961) As Winner: Best Supporting Actor (for 'Spartacus') 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 4, Episode 7 04x07: (Oct/26/1958) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 38 03x38: (Jun/22/1958) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 35 03x35: (May/25/1958) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 23 03x23: (Mar/02/1958) As Himself 

Omnibus (US) (1952) 
  Moment of Truth 06x07: (Feb/23/1958) As Marshal 
  Life of Samuel Johnson 06x03: (Dec/15/1957) As Dr. Samuel Johnson 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 9th Annual Golden Globe Awards 09x01: (Feb/21/1952) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'Quo Vadis') 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Omnibus (US) (1952) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Moment of Truth 06x07 Feb/23/1958 As: Director, Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Peter Ustinov was fluent in six languages, and knew basic modern Greek and Turkish.

Won Academy Awards for Best Supporting Actor for his roles in Spartacus and Topkapi.

First major role was as evil Roman Emperor Nero in the 1951 epic Quo Vadis.

Peter Ustinov Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

EXCLUSIVE: Todd Ray talks to us ahead of FOX's UK premiere of Freakshow

  FOX’s new import 'Freakshow' takes viewers inside the world famous..

Channel 4 Announce Details For Christmas Special 'George Clarke's Amazing Spaces'

Channel 4 have announced details for ‘George Clarke’s Amazing..

The Devil You Know - The Person of Interest Recap

The Machine monitors the team discovering that Dominic plans to take down..