Login or register  
TV

Richard Widmark

Mostly Credited As: Richard Widmark
Birth Name: Richard Weedt Widmark
Date Of Birth: December 26, 1914 (Age 93)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Sunrise Township, Minnesota
Date Of Death: March 24, 2008
Cause Of Death: complications following a fall (Roxbury, Connectic
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Richard Widmark


Richard Widmark, an entertainment business veteran, was born in Sunrise, Minnesota. Widmark made his debut into the entertainment industry in 1938 when he was hired as the host of the "Aunt Jenny's Real Life Stories" radio show in New York. In 1943, Widmark made his first acting appearance in the Broadway production of Kiss and Tell. It wasn't until 1947 that Widmark got his big break; he was cast as Tommy Udo in Kiss of Death, which landed him a contract with 20th Century-Fox, a Golden Globe and Oscar nomination, and his hand prints were cast in cement in front of the famous Grauman's Chinese Theatre in 1949. From there, Widmark appeared in several films, including The Street With No Name, Road House, and Yellow Sky, and was often type-cast for a majority of his roles.

Once Widmark's Fox contract expired, Widmark transitioned from acting in films to producing them from 1950-1970. In the mid-1970s, Widmark's film career started to wind down and he only appeared in a few films and TV movies.

Currently, Widmark is married to wife Susan Blanchard.

Richard Widmark Richard Widmark Richard Widmark Richard Widmark Richard Widmark Richard Widmark Richard Widmark Richard Widmark
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Dobe and a Company of Heroes (2002)As: Himself
The West of the Imagination (1986)As: Himself (Narrator)
Benjamin Franklin (1974)As: Benjamin Franklin (Part 3)
Madigan (1972)As: Sgt. Dan Madigan
Vanished (1971) (1971)As: President Paul Roudebush
Episode Cast Credits 

The American Film Institute Salute to ... (1973) 
  The American Film Institute Salute to Sidney Poitier 20x01: (Apr/04/1992) As Himself 
  The American Film Institute Salute to Lillian Gish 12x01: (Apr/17/1984) As Himself 
  The American Film Institute Salute to Henry Fonda 06x01: (Mar/15/1978) As Himself 
  The American Film Institute Salute to James Cagney 02x01: (Mar/18/1974) As Himself 

V.I.P. Schaukel (1971) 
  Season 4, Episode 3 04x03: (Dec/15/1974) As Himself 

Here's Hollywood (1960) 
  November 12, 1962 02x58: (Nov/12/1962) As Himself 
  January 22, 1962 02x06: (Jan/22/1962) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 33rd Annual Academy Awards 09x01: (Apr/17/1961) As Presenter, [Featuring]

I Love Lucy (1951) 
  The Tour 04x30: (May/30/1955) As Himself 

What's My Line? (US) (1950) 
  EPISODE #192 05x22: (Jan/31/1954) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Richard Widmark; Victor Moore; Sam Levenson; Patachou 06x26: (Mar/08/1953) As Himself 

Biography (1987) 
  Richard Widmark 03x19: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Widmark has been married twice: he was married to Jean Hazlewood from April 5, 1942 until her death in March 2, 1997, and is currently married to Susan Blanchard.

Widmark's daughter, Anne Heath Widmark, married baseball icon Sandy Koufax.

Awards:
- Oscar: Best Actor in a Supporting Role nomination for Kiss of Death (1948)
- Emmy: Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role nomination for Vanished (1971)
- Golden Globe: Most Promising Newcomer - Male win for Kiss of Death (1948)
- Star on the Walk of Fame: 6800 Hollywood Blvd.


Richard Widmark Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Rich Hall Chasing the Californian Dream

BBC Four has announced a new Rich Hall documentary 'Rich Hall's..

Duncan Bannatyne I'm Out

Duncan Bannatyne has decided to leave Dragons' Den after 12 series due to..

Rhod Gilbert has been revealed as the new Never Mind The Buzzcocks host

Rhod Gilbert has been named as the new full-time host of BBC Two..