TV

Billy Wilder


Mostly Credited As: Billy Wilder
Sometimes Credited As: Billie Wilder

Birth Name: Samuel Wilder
Date Of Birth: June 22, 1906 (Age 95)
Country Of Birth: Poland
Birth Place: Sucha, Galicia, Austria-Hungary [now Sucha Beskidz
Date Of Death: March 27, 2002
Cause Of Death: pneumonia (West Los Angeles, California)
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Billy Wilder




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  13th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 13x01: (Dec/28/1990) As Himself (Honoree) 
  13th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 13x01: (Dec/28/1990) As Himself (Honoree) 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 60th Annual Academy Awards 36x01: (Apr/11/1988) As Winner: Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award 
  The 60th Annual Academy Awards 36x01: (Apr/11/1988) As Winner: Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award 
  The 55th Annual Academy Awards 31x01: (Apr/11/1983) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 55th Annual Academy Awards 31x01: (Apr/11/1983) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Jack Goes Back Into Pictures 12x23: (Apr/01/1962) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Jack Goes Back Into Pictures 12x23: (Apr/01/1962) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 18th Annual Golden Globe Awards 18x01: (Mar/16/1961) As Winner: Best Motion Picture - Comedy (for 'The Apartment') 
  The 18th Annual Golden Globe Awards 18x01: (Mar/16/1961) As Winner: Best Motion Picture - Comedy (for 'The Apartment') 
  The 8th Annual Golden Globe Awards 08x01: (Feb/28/1951) As Winner: Best Director (for 'Sunset Boulevard') 
  The 8th Annual Golden Globe Awards 08x01: (Feb/28/1951) As Winner: Best Director (for 'Sunset Boulevard') 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Jack Lemmon, Shari Lewis 13x36: (Jun/05/1960) As Himself 

American Masters (1986) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


The Lux Video Theatre (1950) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Sunset Boulevard 05x20 Jan/06/1955 As: Story
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Billy Wilder Quotes

No quotes added for this person