Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Robert Wise


Mostly Credited As: Robert Wise
Birth Name: Robert Earl Wise
Date Of Birth: September 10, 1914 (Age 91)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Winchester, Indiana
Date Of Death: September 14, 2005
Cause Of Death: Heart failure (Los Angeles, CA)
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Robert Wise




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 47th Annual Academy Awards 23x01: (Apr/08/1975) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 40th Annual Academy Awards 16x01: (Apr/10/1968) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 39th Annual Academy Awards 15x01: (Apr/10/1967) As Winner: Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award 
  The 38th Annual Academy Awards 14x01: (Apr/18/1966) As Winner: Best Picture / Best Director (for 'The Sound of Music') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 23rd Annual Golden Globe Awards 23x01: (Feb/28/1966) As Winner: Best Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical (for 'The Sound of Music') 
  The 19th Annual Golden Globe Awards 19x01: (Mar/05/1962) As Winner: Best Motion Picture - Musical (for 'West Side Story') 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Robert Wise Quotes

No quotes added for this person