Login or register  
TV

Katharine Hepburn

Mostly Credited As: Katharine Hepburn
Sometimes Credited As: Katherine Hepburn

Birth Name: Katharine Houghton Hepburn
Date Of Birth: May 12, 1907 (Age 96)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Hartford, Connecticut
Date Of Death: June 29, 2003
Cause Of Death: Natural Causes (Old Saybrook, CT)
Height: 5' 7 " (1.7 m)

Katharine Hepburn


Katharine Hepburn died at the age of 96 and was born on May 12, 1907.
She was married to.
She is 5' 7 " (1.7 m) tall and was born in Hartford, Connecticut (USA). Katharine Hepburn died on June 29, 2003
She died in Old Saybrook, CT (Natural Causes).

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Intimate Portrait (1993) 
  Katharine Hepburn 04x01: (Jan/09/1998) As Herself 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  13th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 13x01: (Dec/28/1990) As Herself (Honoree) 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 54th Annual Academy Awards 30x01: (Mar/29/1982) As Winner: Best Actress (for 'On Golden Pond') 
  The 46th Annual Academy Awards 22x01: (Apr/02/1974) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 41st Annual Academy Awards 17x01: (Apr/14/1969) As Winner: Best Actress (for 'The Lion In Winter') 
  The 40th Annual Academy Awards 16x01: (Apr/10/1968) As Winner: Best Actress (for 'Guess Who's Coming to Dinner') 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 27th Annual Emmy Awards 27x01: (May/19/1975) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy (for 'Love Among the Ruins') 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Although she notoriously hated doing interviews with a passion, she always enjoyed those with Barbara Walters--looking to her as a dear friend.

She spent her life doing the sports her parents introduced her and her siblings to--swimming, running, diving, riding, wrestling, golfing and tennis.

She vocalized her immense dislike of Woody Allen.

Although she went by such monikers as "Kate" and "The Great Katie," her personal favorite was her childhood handle--"Jimmy."

She was noted for being a woman of great height and stature of the time--(5'7") with very broad shoulders, very long and thick arms and legs.

Trademark: She was known for playing characters that were like her true life self.

She dated entrepunuer Howard Hughes and reportedly even planned to marry him until she met Spencer Tracy. She did movies with him, but the two never did marry.

Trademark: Had a distinctive New England accent, specific "Bryn Mawr" dialect.

Katharine Hepburn Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Madam Secretary' Giveaway Press Release from CBS

CBS Aligns with Georgetown Cupcake to Promote the Network's New..

Netflix Orders Two Seasons of Judd Apatow Comedy

  Netflix is looking a few years into the future with its latest deal...

Top Australian & NZ visual artists support ABC Mental As…

High profile artists, including four Archibald winners, have joined..