Login or register  
TV

Jackie Martling

Mostly Credited As: Jackie Martling
Sometimes Credited As: Jackie the Jokeman
John C. Martling Jr.
Jackie 'The Joke Man' Martling
Jackie 'The Jokeman' Martling

Birth Name: John Coger Martling Jr.
Date Of Birth: February 14, 1948 (Age 66)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Mineola Long Island, New York

Jackie Martling



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Howard Stern Radio Show (1998)As: Himself
The Howard Stern Show (1990)As: Himself (as The Joke Man)
Episode Cast Credits 

Son of the Beach (2000) 
  Chip's a Goy 02x07: (Apr/24/2001) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Watcher (1995) 
  Resurrection / Niles and Bob / Harry Stenz 01x02: (Jan/24/1995) As Bob 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Howard Stern Show (1990)• Staff Writer

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He finally left The Howard Stern Show in 2001.

He was the co-star and head-writer for The Howard Stern Show in 1986.

Martling returned to radio by joining the Howard 100/101 Sirius Radio channels with Jackie's Joke Hunt. The weekly one-hour show, co-hosted by a fellow member of the legendary Friar's Club, Ian "McKean" Karr, premiered on October 3, 2006, at 7 p.m. EST, and in October 2012 began its seventh year. It continues to air live 5–6 EST every Tuesday on SiriusXM Howard 101, and replays Tuesday nights at 8pm, Wednesday mornings at 2am & 5am, Saturdays at 2am & 10pm and Sundays at 6am & midnight (all EST).

Is a songwriter as well as a comedian. Among his best known songs are "Flies", "The Pot Song", "The Beer Song", and "Fool's Gold." Most of his songs are either about beer or pot.

Jackie Martling Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Hollyoaks The Game Launches on Phone and Tablet

Lime Pictures and C4 have produced 'Hollyoaks The Game' for phones and..

The Ten Network announce more Neighbours characters returning for the show’s 30th Anniversary

The Ten Network have today announced more Neighbours characters who will..

My Mad Fat Diary Third Series Confirmed by E4

Yesterday Channel 4 teased the third series of hit teen-drama 'My Mad Fat..