Login or register  
TV

Johnnie Ray

Mostly Credited As: Johnnie Ray
Birth Name: John Alvin Ray
Date Of Birth: January 10, 1927 (Age 63)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Dallas, Oregon
Date Of Death: February 24, 1990
Cause Of Death: liver failure (Los Angeles, California, USA )

Johnnie Ray



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

CHiPs (1977) 
  Roller Disco (2) 03x02: (Sep/22/1979) As Himself, [Uncredited]

The Andy Williams Show (1969) (1969) 
  Johnnie Ray / The Lennon Sisters 02x04: (Oct/10/1970) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Phyllis Diller / Robert Vaughn / Johnnie Ray 05x16: (Jan/02/1968) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  AB-1447: Johnnie Ray 06x122: (Feb/19/1963) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Rod Steiger, Shelley Berman 12x30: (Apr/12/1959) As Himself 
  Ice Capades of 1958 11x50: (Sep/07/1958) As Himself 
  The Everly Brothers, Rod Alexander 11x15: (Jan/05/1958) As Himself 
  George Burns, Gracie Allen 11x02: (Sep/29/1957) As Himself 

The Dick Clark Show (1958) 
  Premiere show: The Royal Teens / Jerry Lee Lewis / Chuck Willis / Johnnie Ray / Connie Francis / Pat Boone 01x01: (Feb/15/1958) As Himself 

Shower of Stars (1954) 
  50's Music 03x01: (Nov/01/1956) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Jimmy Durante Show (1954) 
  Peter Lawford, Cary Middlecoff, Lloyd Mangrum, George Raft, Liberace, Johnnie Ray 02x21: (Apr/28/1956) As Himself 

Val Parnell's Sunday Night at the London Palladium (1955) 
  October 30 1955 01x06: (Oct/30/1955) As Himself 
  October 2 1955 01x02: (Oct/02/1955) As Himself 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Big Shot 03x18: (Jan/30/1955) As Johnny Pulaski 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Johnnie Ray and Joe E. Lewis 05x02: (Sep/26/1954) As Himself 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Johnnie Ray Show 04x04: (Nov/15/1953) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
Featured Songs

Cold Case Songs:
Red Glare + "Cry" 
Happy Days Songs:
4th Anniversary Special + "Cry" (instrumental) (1951) 
Spunkless Spunky + "Cry" (instrumental) (1951) 
They Shoot Fonzies, Don't They? + "Cry" (1951) 
Fonzie Loves Pinky (3) + "Cry" (1951) 
Fonzie Loves Pinky (1) + "Cry" (1951) 
Motorcycle + "Cry" (1951) 
Kiss Me Sickly + "Cry" (1951) 
A Star Is Bored + "Cry" (1951) 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Johnnie Ray Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..