Login or register  
TV

Gordon MacRae

Mostly Credited As: Gordon MacRae
Sometimes Credited As: Gordon and Sheila MacRae
Gordon & Sheila MacRae

Birth Name: Albert Gordon MacRae
Date Of Birth: March 12, 1921 (Age 64)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: East Orange, New Jersey
Date Of Death: January 24, 1986
Cause Of Death: Cancer of the mouth in Lincoln, Nebraska
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Gordon MacRae



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Bell Telephone Hour (1959)As: Himself (Host 1961 - 1965)
Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951)As: Host (1957)
The Lux Video Theatre (1950)As: Host (1956-1957)
Episode Cast Credits 

McCloud (1970) 
  The Barefoot Girls of Bleecker Street 05x01: (Sep/22/1974) As Sheriff John Rodney 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Tommy Tune, Gordon MacRae 05x10: (Nov/20/1969) As Himself 
  Bob Newhart / Abbe Lane / Gordon MacRae 04x10: (Nov/21/1968) As Himself 
  Patti Page / Chita Rivera / Roger Miller / Jack Jones / Gordon & Sheila MacRae 01x29: (Apr/21/1966) As Himself 
  Ella Fitzgerald / George Gobel / Barrie Chase / Gordon & Sheila MacRae 01x13: (Dec/16/1965) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Bobby Vinton, Lainie Kazan 22x37: (Jul/06/1969) As Himself 
  Ethel Merman, Flip Wilson 20x17: (Jan/08/1967) As Himself 
  The Harry James Orchestra, Henny Youngman 19x34: (May/08/1966) As Himself 
  Myron Cohen, Gordon and Sheila MacRae 18x10: (Nov/29/1964) As Himself 

The Bell Telephone Hour (1959) 
  Music In Manhattan 08x02: (Oct/10/1965) As Himself (Host) 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  Gordon MacRae / Sheila MacRae 12x21: (Dec/18/1962) As Himself 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 4, Episode 25 04x25: (Mar/20/1960) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 21 03x21: (Feb/22/1959) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 8 03x08: (Nov/23/1958) As Himself 

The Dick Clark Show (1958) 
  Dave Appell / Earl Grant / Gordon MacRae / Mitch Miller / The Quaker City Boys 02x22: (Jan/31/1959) As Himself 
  Fats Domino / Gordon MacRae / Don Rondo 02x10: (Nov/08/1958) As Himself 
  Connie Francis / Bobby Freeman / Gordon MacRae / Valerie Carr 02x04: (Sep/27/1958) As Himself 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Gift of the Magi 08x03: (Dec/09/1958) As James Dillingham Young 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Eileen 07x28: (Mar/14/1957) As Barry O'Day 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Harry Belafonte, Gordon MacRae 06x08: (Nov/20/1955) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  SALUTE TO RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN 06x04: (Oct/16/1955) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Abbott & Costello 05x27: (May/15/1955) As Himself 
  Gordon MacRae 05x24: (Apr/17/1955) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Gordon MacRae Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news