Login or register  
TV

Conway Twitty

Mostly Credited As: Conway Twitty
Sometimes Credited As: The Phillips Country Ramblers

Birth Name: Harold Lloyd Jenkins
Date Of Birth: September 01, 1933 (Age 59)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Friars Point, Mississippi
Date Of Death: June 05, 1993
Cause Of Death: Surgery complications in Springfield, Missouri

Conway Twitty


Conway Twitty died at the age of 60 and was born on September 01, 1933.
He was born in Friars Point, Mississippi (USA) and died on June 05, 1993,
He is deceased (Surgery complications in Springfield, Missouri)

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Family Guy (1999) 
  Lois Comes Out of Her Shell 11x06: (Nov/25/2012) As Himself (Archive Footage), [Uncredited]
  It's a Trap! 09x18: (May/22/2011) As Himself (Archive Footage)(DVD Only), [Uncredited]
  The Juice Is Loose! 07x09: (Mar/15/2009) As Himself (Archive Footage), [Uncredited]
  Peter's Daughter 06x07: (Nov/25/2007) As Himself (Archive Footage), [Uncredited]

Barbara Mandrell and the Mandrell Sisters (1980) 
  Season 2, Episode 4 02x04: (Nov/07/1981) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 8 01x08: (Jan/24/1981) As Himself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Ronnie Milsap 06x24: (Mar/10/1978) As Himself 
  Host: Roy Clark 02x31: (Apr/12/1974) As Himself 
  Co-hosts: Loretta Lynn & Marty Robbins 01x31: (Aug/24/1973) As Himself 

Hee-Haw (1969) 
  Season 1, Episode 9 01x09: (Aug/17/1969) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  AB-1432: Conway Twitty 06x107: (Jan/29/1963) As Himself 
  AB-1024: Conway Twitty / Will Jordan 04x219: (Jul/06/1961) As Himself 
  AB-900: Conway Twitty 04x95: (Jan/13/1961) As Himself 
  AB-862: Conway Twitty 04x57: (Nov/22/1960) As Himself 

The Dick Clark Show (1958) 
  Chubby Checker / Conway Twitty / Ray Peterson / Billy Bland / The Ivy Three 03x48: (Aug/06/1960) As Himself 
  Jackie Wilson / Freddy Cannon / Conway Twitty / Rod Lauren / Teddy Randazzo 03x34: (Apr/30/1960) As Himself 
  Conway Twitty / Kitty Kallen / The Spacemen / The Passions 03x06: (Oct/17/1959) As Himself 
  Dion and The Belmonts / Fabian / The Platters / Conway Twitty / Johnny and the Blockbusters 02x20: (Jan/17/1959) As Himself 
Featured Songs

The Dick Clark Show Songs:
Chubby Checker / Conway Twitty / Ray Peterson / Billy Bland / The Ivy Three + Is a Bluebird Blue?
+ She's Mine 
Jackie Wilson / Freddy Cannon / Conway Twitty / Rod Lauren / Teddy Randazzo + What Am I Living For? 
Conway Twitty / Kitty Kallen / The Spacemen / The Passions + Danny Boy
+ It's Only Make Believe 
From Atlanta: Sam Cooke / Danny and the Junior / Joni James / Conway Twitty / Dave Apell and The Appelljacks + It's Only Make Believe 
Family Guy Songs:
Lois Comes Out of Her Shell + Only Make Believe 
Peter's Daughter + Hello Darling 
Bill and Peter's Bogus Journey + You've Never Been This Far Before 
Breaking Bad Songs:
Cornered + I Can't Believe She Gives it all to Me 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Conway Twitty Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

DCI Banks - A new series confirmed by ITV

The popular crime drama show DCI Banks has been recommissioned for a new..

itvBe reveal opening night schedule; The Only Way Is Essex Returns, Joe Swash For Celebrity Dinner Date

ITV today revealed details of the exciting opening night schedule of its..

England's next Euro 2016 qualifying game to be broadcast live on ITV

England's next football qualifying game for Euro 2016 will be broadcast..