Login or register  
TV

Jon Gries

Mostly Credited As: Jon Gries
Sometimes Credited As: Jon Francis
Jonathan Gries
Jonathan Gries

Birth Name: Jonathan Francis Gries
Date Of Birth: June 17, 1957 (Age 57)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Glendale, California
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Jon Gries



Jon Gries Jon Gries Jon Gries Jon Gries Jon Gries
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Dream Corp LLC (2014)As: Dr. Roberts
Napoleon Dynamite (2012)As: Uncle Rico -- [Voice]
The Pretender (1996)As: Broots
Martin (1992)As: Shawn (S01-S02)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Bridge (US) (2013) 
  Yankee 02x01: (Jul/09/2014) As Bob 
  All About Eva 01x12: (Sep/25/2013) As Bob 
  The Beetle 01x09: (Sep/04/2013) As Bob 
  Maria of the Desert 01x04: (Jul/31/2013) As Bob 

Criminal Minds (2005) 
  The Road Home 09x13: (Jan/22/2014) As Clifford Walsh 

Supernatural (2005) 
  Citizen Fang 08x09: (Dec/05/2012) As Martin Creaser 
  Sam, Interrupted 05x11: (Jan/21/2010) As Martin Creaser 

Hawaii Five-0 (2010) 
  Lapa'au (Healing) 02x08: (Nov/07/2011) As Liam Miller 

Nikita (2010) 
  Dark Matter 01x10: (Dec/02/2010) As The Engineer 

Psych (2006) 
  One, Maybe Two, Ways Out 05x09: (Sep/08/2010) As Strabinsky 

Sons of Anarchy (2008) 
  So 03x01: (Sep/07/2010) As Magoo 

Cold Case (2003) 
  Bullet (2) 07x19: (Apr/04/2010) As Bill Shepard (1978) 
  The Last Drive-In (1) 07x18: (Mar/28/2010) As Bill Shepard (1978) 

Lost (2004) 
  Dr. Linus 06x07: (Mar/09/2010) As Roger Linus 
  The Incident (2) 05x17: (May/13/2009) As Roger Linus 
  The Incident (1) 05x16: (May/13/2009) As Roger Linus 
  Some Like It Hoth 05x13: (Apr/15/2009) As Roger Linus 

CSI: NY (2004) 
  The Box 05x09: (Nov/26/2008) As Jim Warren 

Carnivale (2003) 
  Los Moscos 02x01: (Jan/09/2005) As Texas Ranger 

Las Vegas (2003) 
  Sons and Lovers 01x19: (Mar/22/2004) As Greg Walker 

24 (2001) 
  Day 2: 11:00 A.M.-12:00 P.M. 02x04: (Nov/19/2002) As Joseph Wald 

ER (1994) 
  Fear of Commitment 07x20: (May/03/2001) As Defense Attorney Marty Nesmith 

Seinfeld (1989) 
  The Bookstore 09x17: (Apr/09/1998) As Rusty 
  The Beard 06x16: (Feb/09/1995) As Homeless Man 

Chicago Hope (1994) 
  Hello Goodbye 02x01: (Sep/18/1995) As Jack Kimball 

Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990) 
  Hate Is Just a Four-Letter Word 05x11: (Nov/16/1994) As Dope Dealer, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Dreams of Dylan McKay 05x10: (Nov/09/1994) As Dope Dealer 
  Intervention 05x09: (Nov/02/1994) As Dope Dealer 
  Things That Go Bang in the Night 05x08: (Oct/26/1994) As Dope Dealer 

The X-Files (1993) 
  Sleepless 02x04: (Oct/07/1994) As Salvatore Matola 

L.A. Law (1986) 
  I'm Ready for My Closeup, Mr. Markowitz 06x12: (Feb/13/1992) As Hotel Desk Clerk 

Quantum Leap (1989) 
  Glitter Rock - April 12, 1974 03x17: (Apr/10/1991) As Flash McGrath 
  The Right Hand of God - October 24, 1974 01x04: (Apr/07/1989) As Roscoe 

Tour of Duty (1987) 
  The Raid 03x20: (Apr/28/1990) As Major Rex Chapman, USAF 

Jake and the Fatman (1987) 
  By Myself 03x18: (Feb/28/1990) As Lenny Maddox 

Falcon Crest (1981) 
  Finding Lauren 09x15: (Feb/16/1990) As Stone 

Tattinger's (1988) 
  The Sonny Also Rises 01x02: (Nov/02/1988) As Ricky 

Cagney & Lacey (1982) 
  The City is Burning 07x02: (Sep/28/1987) As 'Hands' Callahan 

The Twilight Zone (1985) (1985) 
  Shelter Skelter 02x16: (May/21/1987) As Nick 

The Jeffersons (1975) 
  I Do, I Don't 10x04: (Oct/16/1983) As Frank 

240-Robert (1979) 
  Poison Air 01x10: (Nov/05/1979) As Brad 

Mulligan's Stew (1977) 
  The Melinda Special 01x02: (Nov/01/1977) As Adams 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


The Pretender (1996) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
School Daze 04x16 Apr/22/2000 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Son of noted writer/director/producer Tom Gries.

Does not drink milk and eats very little red meat.

In one of his appearances on "Seinfeld" (1990), he plays a homeless man that refuses to give Kramer's (Michael Richards) Tupperware back. In Napoleon Dynamite (2004), his character is a door-to-door salesman of Tupperware-like products.

On "Lost" (2004) he played the father of Michael Emerson, who is actually 3 years older than him.

Jon Gries Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..