Login or register  
TV

James Wong Howe

Mostly Credited As: James Wong Howe
Sometimes Credited As: James How
James Howe
Jimmie Howe

Birth Name: Wong Tung Jim
Date Of Birth: August 28, 1899 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: China
Birth Place: now Guangzhou
Date Of Death: July 12, 1976
Cause Of Death: Cancer (Hollywood, CA)

James Wong Howe



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 36th Annual Academy Awards 12x01: (Apr/13/1964) As Winner: Best Cinematography, Black and White (for 'Hud') 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Look Magazine Awards 09x24: (Mar/04/1956) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Checkmate (1960) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Kill the Sound 02x07 Nov/15/1961 As: Director
State of Shock 01x36 Jun/24/1961 As: Director
87th Precinct (1961) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Modus Man 01x04 Oct/16/1961 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
James Wong Howe Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..