Login or register  
TV

André Previn

Mostly Credited As: André Previn
Sometimes Credited As: Andre Previn

Birth Name: Andreas Ludwig Prewin
Date Of Birth: April 06, 1929 (Age 86)
Country Of Birth: Germany
Birth Place: Berlin

André Previn



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Bell Telephone Hour (1959)As: Himself (Pianist 1959 - 1966)
Episode Cast Credits 

In Confidence (2010) 
  Andre Previn 02x04: (2011) As Himself 

Omnibus (1967) 
  Walton No.1 11x12: (Mar/23/1977) As Himself 
  The Waltz 10x03: (Jan/22/1976) As Himself 
  Chuck Jones: Mr Bugs Bunny 35x17: (Nov/17/2001) As Himself 
  Oscar Peterson and Andre Previn 08x33: (Dec/01/1974) As Presenter 

American Masters (1986) 
  Ella Fitzgerald: Something to Live For 13x03: (Dec/08/1999) As Himself 
  Leonard Bernstein: Reaching for the Moon 12x01: (Oct/28/1998) As Himself 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  21st Annual Kennedy Center Honors 21x01: (Dec/30/1998) As Himself (Honoree) 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 212 01x212: (Nov/08/1983) As Himself 

Live From Lincoln Center (1976) 
  New York Philharmonic: Andre Previn and Van Cliburn 01x01: (Jan/30/1976) As Himself (Conductor) 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 37th Annual Academy Awards 13x01: (Apr/05/1965) As Winner: Best Adaptation or Treatment Score (for 'My Fair Lady') 
  The 36th Annual Academy Awards 12x01: (Apr/13/1964) As Winner: Best Adaptation or Treatment Score (for 'Irma la Douce') 
  The 31st Annual Academy Awards 07x01: (Apr/06/1959) As Winner: Best Musical Score (for 'Gigi') 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 7, Episode 8 07x08: (Apr/14/1963) As Himself 
  Season 4, Episode 18 04x18: (Jan/31/1960) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 24 03x24: (Mar/15/1959) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 20 03x20: (Feb/15/1959) As Himself 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 5, Episode 10 05x10: (Dec/14/1959) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Jennie: Lady Randolph Churchill (1974)• Music

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
André Previn Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Mishipeshu - Grimm Mini-Review and Recap

So this week's episode of 'Grimm' is one of the show's occasional jaunts..