Login or register  
TV

Jimmy Durante

Mostly Credited As: Jimmy Durante
Sometimes Credited As: Jimmy 'Schnozzle' Durante
Durante
James Durante

Birth Name: James Francis Durante
Date Of Birth: February 10, 1893 (Age 86)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: January 29, 1980
Cause Of Death: Pneumonia (Santa Monica, CA)
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Jimmy Durante


Jimmy Durante died at the age of 87 and was born on February 10, 1893.
He is known for his role as Narrator in the show Frosty the Snowman
he was married to and has 1 child he was married to.
He is 5' 7" (1.7 m) tall and was born in New York City, New York (USA). Jimmy Durante died on January 29, 1980
He died in Santa Monica, CA (Pneumonia).

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Jimmy Durante Presents the Lennon Sisters (1969)As: Himself (Host)
Frosty the Snowman (1969)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
The Jimmy Durante Show (1954)As: Himself (Host)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Sonny & Cher Comedy Hour (1971) 
  Show 24 03x05: (Oct/13/1972) As Himself 
  Show 1 01x01: (Aug/01/1971) As Himself 

The Don Knotts Show (1970) 
  Season 1, Episode 11 01x11: (Dec/15/1970) As Himself 

The Andy Williams Show (1969) (1969) 
  Jimmy Durante / Linda Ronstadt / Mike Douglas 02x11: (Nov/28/1970) As Himself 
  Jackie DeShannon / Jimmy Durante 01x09: (Nov/15/1969) As Himself 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Jimmy Durante and Don Knotts Do Their Thing....Also! 11x17: (Feb/26/1969) As Co-host 
  Jimmy Durante / Peggy Sands 01x06: (Nov/12/1958) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Jimmy Durante / Marvin Gaye 06x14: (Jan/11/1969) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Host: Jimmy Durante 06x11: (Dec/14/1968) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Host: Jimmy Durante / Joey Heatherton 06x02: (Oct/05/1968) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Host: Jimmy Durante / Liza Minnelli 05x26: (Mar/30/1968) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) (1967) 
  Show #32 02x12: (Nov/26/1967) As Himself 
  Show #7 01x07: (Mar/19/1967) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Frankie Valli and The Four Seasons 20x04: (Oct/04/1966) As Himself 
  The Animals, Jimmy Durante 19x31: (Apr/17/1966) As Himself 
  Jimmy Durante, Stiller and Meara 18x19: (Feb/07/1965) As Himself 
  Jimmy Durante, The Del Ray Brothers 18x07: (Nov/08/1964) As Himself 

The Lucy Show (1962) 
  Lucy Goes to a Hollywood Premiere 04x20: (Feb/07/1966) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 37th Annual Academy Awards 13x01: (Apr/05/1965) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Summer Playhouse (1954) 
  The Jimmy Durante Show 11x03: (Jul/18/1964) As Mimmy Banister 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 5, Episode 15 05x15: (Jan/18/1960) As Himself 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 2 03x02: (Oct/12/1958) As Himself 
  Season 2, Episode 6 02x06: (Dec/01/1957) As Himself 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 8, Episode 8 08x08: (Feb/21/1956) As Himself 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Martin & Lewis 05x26: (May/08/1955) As Himself 
  Jimmy Durante 04x31: (May/09/1954) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Jimmy Durante 04x27: (Apr/11/1954) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Jimmy Durante 04x24: (Mar/14/1954) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Eddie Cantor 01x13: (Dec/23/1953) As Himself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 5th Annual Emmy Awards 05x01: (Feb/05/1953) As Winner: Best Comedian 
Featured Songs

Saving Hope Songs:
Twinned Lambs + I'll Be Seeing You 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Jimmy Durante Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'People's Choice Awards 2015' Press Release from CBS

'People's Choice Awards 2015' to Air Live on Wednesday, Jan. 7,..

SPOILER: Interview with the Departing Member of Cast from Scott & Bailey

The new series of crime drama 'Scott & Bailey' starring Surranne Jones..

American Horror Story Release A New Killer Clown Image

Could the image above be a image of the much-hyped killer clown? The..