Login or register  
TV

Jimmy Durante

Mostly Credited As: Jimmy Durante
Sometimes Credited As: Jimmy 'Schnozzle' Durante
Durante
James Durante

Birth Name: James Francis Durante
Date Of Birth: February 10, 1893 (Age 86)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: January 29, 1980
Cause Of Death: Pneumonia (Santa Monica, CA)
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Jimmy Durante



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Jimmy Durante Presents the Lennon Sisters (1969)As: Himself (Host)
Frosty the Snowman (1969)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
The Jimmy Durante Show (1954)As: Himself (Host)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Sonny & Cher Comedy Hour (1971) 
  Show 24 03x05: (Oct/13/1972) As Himself 
  Show 1 01x01: (Aug/01/1971) As Himself 

The Don Knotts Show (1970) 
  Season 1, Episode 11 01x11: (Dec/15/1970) As Himself 

The Andy Williams Show (1969) (1969) 
  Jimmy Durante / Linda Ronstadt / Mike Douglas 02x11: (Nov/28/1970) As Himself 
  Jackie DeShannon / Jimmy Durante 01x09: (Nov/15/1969) As Himself 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Jimmy Durante and Don Knotts Do Their Thing....Also! 11x17: (Feb/26/1969) As Co-host 
  Jimmy Durante / Peggy Sands 01x06: (Nov/12/1958) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Jimmy Durante / Marvin Gaye 06x14: (Jan/11/1969) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Host: Jimmy Durante 06x11: (Dec/14/1968) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Host: Jimmy Durante / Joey Heatherton 06x02: (Oct/05/1968) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Host: Jimmy Durante / Liza Minnelli 05x26: (Mar/30/1968) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Host: Jimmy Durante / The Temptations 05x21: (Feb/17/1968) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Host: Jimmy Durante / Anissa Jones 05x15: (Dec/26/1967) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Host: Jimmy Durante / Ethel Merman / Grass Roots 05x12: (Dec/05/1967) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Host: Jimmy Durante / The Turtles 04x12: (Dec/10/1966) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Host: Louis Armstrong 02x30: (May/01/1965) As Himself 
  Host: Jimmy Durante 01x16: (Apr/18/1964) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) (1967) 
  Show #32 02x12: (Nov/26/1967) As Himself 
  Show #7 01x07: (Mar/19/1967) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Frankie Valli and The Four Seasons 20x04: (Oct/04/1966) As Himself 
  The Animals, Jimmy Durante 19x31: (Apr/17/1966) As Himself 
  Jimmy Durante, Stiller and Meara 18x19: (Feb/07/1965) As Himself 
  Jimmy Durante, The Del Ray Brothers 18x07: (Nov/08/1964) As Himself 
  The Tommy Dorsey Band, Jimmy Durante 17x01: (Sep/29/1963) As Himself 
  Live from Las Vegas 16x21: (Feb/24/1963) As Himself 
  Jimmy Durante, Rosemary Clooney 15x17: (Jan/07/1962) As Himself 
  Paul Anka, Henry Fonda 14x18: (Feb/12/1961) As Himself 

The Lucy Show (1962) 
  Lucy Goes to a Hollywood Premiere 04x20: (Feb/07/1966) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 37th Annual Academy Awards 13x01: (Apr/05/1965) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Summer Playhouse (1954) 
  The Jimmy Durante Show 11x03: (Jul/18/1964) As Mimmy Banister 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 5, Episode 15 05x15: (Jan/18/1960) As Himself 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 2 03x02: (Oct/12/1958) As Himself 
  Season 2, Episode 6 02x06: (Dec/01/1957) As Himself 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 8, Episode 8 08x08: (Feb/21/1956) As Himself 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Martin & Lewis 05x26: (May/08/1955) As Himself 
  Jimmy Durante 04x31: (May/09/1954) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Jimmy Durante 04x27: (Apr/11/1954) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Jimmy Durante 04x24: (Mar/14/1954) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Jimmy Durante 04x19: (Feb/07/1954) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Ethel Merman 04x17: (Jan/24/1954) As Himself 
  Jimmy Durante 04x14: (Jan/03/1954) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Eddie Cantor 04x13: (Dec/27/1953) As Himself 
  Jimmy Durante 04x10: (Dec/06/1953) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Jimmy Durante 04x06: (Nov/08/1953) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Jimmy Durante 04x02: (Oct/11/1953) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Martin & Lewis 03x36: (May/31/1953) As Himself 
  Bob Hope 01x31: (Apr/08/1951) As Himself 
  Eddie Cantor 01x29: (Mar/25/1951) As Himself 

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Eddie Cantor 01x13: (Dec/23/1953) As Himself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 5th Annual Emmy Awards 05x01: (Feb/05/1953) As Winner: Best Comedian 
Featured Songs

Saving Hope Songs:
Twinned Lambs + I'll Be Seeing You 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Jimmy Durante Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Don't Tell The Bride' Let It Snow Couple Talk Weddings

'Don't Tell The Bride' are showcasing another Christmas special, this time..

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..

Christmas Cheer to help brighten up the Grown Ups over the holiday period

This time of year nothing beats coming in from the cold, putting on your..