TV

Peggie Castle


Mostly Credited As: Peggie Castle
Sometimes Credited As: Peggy Call
Peggy Castle

Birth Name: Peggy Thomas Blair
Date Of Birth: December 22, 1927 (Age 45)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Appalachia, Virginia
Date Of Death: August 11, 1973
Cause Of Death: Cirrhosis of the Liver
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Peggie Castle


B-movie actress of the 1950's best remembered by TV viewers for her role as saloon owner Lily Merrill on the ABC western Lawman. Peggie retired from show biz after Lawman went off the air and the birth of her daughter, Erin, but sadly her life took a tragic turn for the worse. Addictions to pills and alcohol along with mental problems and a messy divorce all led to a long, hard fall in her personal life though there were signs that she was trying to get herself in order. In 1973, after the death of her mother, Peggie underwent treatment for alcoholism at the California State Hospital in Norwalk and reportedly was in the process of reconciling with third husband William McGarry but sadly a second chance never happened. Peggie was found dead in her Hollywood apartment by McGarry on August 11, 1973. Cause of death was given as cirrhosis of the liver.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Lawman (1958)As: Lily Merrill (S02-S04)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Virginian (1962) 
  Morgan Starr 04x21: (Feb/09/1966) As Melissa 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  The Well-Selected Frame 01x08: (Nov/28/1958) As Valerie Stacey 
  The Well-Selected Frame 01x08: (Nov/28/1958) As Valerie Stacey 

The Texan (1958) 
  The First Notch 01x04: (Oct/20/1958) As Charlotta Rivera 
  The First Notch 01x04: (Oct/20/1958) As Charlotta Rivera 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Negligent Nymph 01x12: (Dec/07/1957) As Sally Fenner 
  The Case of the Negligent Nymph 01x12: (Dec/07/1957) As Sally Fenner 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  A Quiet Sunday in San Ardo 01x08: (Nov/23/1956) As Charity 
  A Quiet Sunday in San Ardo 01x08: (Nov/23/1956) As Charity 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  Fury at Rio Hondo 01x12: (Apr/17/1956) As Mississippi 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Amy Gordon 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Amy Gordon 

Our Miss Brooks (1952) 
  Connie & Frankie 04x25: (Mar/30/1956) As Frankie 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  Millionaire Candy Caldwell 02x21: (Feb/29/1956) As Candy Caldwell 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Martin & Lewis 05x29: (Jun/05/1955) As Herself 
  Martin & Lewis 05x29: (Jun/05/1955) As Herself 

Racket Squad (1951) 
  Girl in the Mink Coat 03x22: (Apr/09/1953) As guest star 
  Girl in the Mink Coat 03x22: (Apr/09/1953) As guest star 

Mike Hammer (1958) (1958) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Joan Berry 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Joan Berry 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Nita Tucker 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Nita Tucker 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Underwent alcohol rehab in the same hospital where Bela Lugosi had undergone treatment for morphine addiction in 1956.

From the same hometown as former Detroit Tigers outfielder Willie Horton, New York Times reporter Don Whitehead, and 1964 Olympic sprinter Olan Cassell.

First Hollywood screen test was with future Lawman co-star John Russell.

Reportedly discovered by a Hollywood talent scout while eating a shrimp cocktail in a restaurant.

A resident of Peggie's hometown, Appalachia, Virginia, recently wrote a two act play on her life based on actual letters written by Peggie to her favorite aunt in Appalachia.

Parents names were Doyle and Mildred Blair.

Peggie Castle Quotes

No quotes added for this person