Login or register  
TV

Bill Owen

Mostly Credited As: Bill Owen
Sometimes Credited As: Bill Rowbotham

Birth Name: William John Owen Rowbotham
Date Of Birth: March 14, 1914 (Age 85)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Acton, Middlesex, England
Date Of Death: July 12, 1999
Cause Of Death: Pancreatic Cancer
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Bill Owen



Bill Owen Bill Owen Bill Owen
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Brideshead Revisited (1981)As: Lunt
Last of the Summer Wine (1973)As: William 'Compo' Simmonite (1973-2000)
Coppers End (1971)As: Sgt Sam Short (1971)
Dad, You're A Square (1958)As: Mixer
Episode Cast Credits 

Saturday Superstore (1982) 
  Series 5, Show 24 05x24: (Mar/07/1987) As Himself 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 121 01x121: (Jul/04/1983) As Himself 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  The Moles 05x06: (May/30/1982) As Meakins 

This Is Your Life (UK) (1955) 
  Bill Owen 21x14: (Jan/07/1981) As Himself 

Angels (1975) 
  On the Mat 01x08: (Oct/20/1975) As Harry Jamieson 

Whatever Happened to the Likely Lads (1973) 
  Affairs and Relations 02x08: (Mar/04/1974) As George Chambers 
  Absent Friends 02x01: (Jan/14/1974) As George Chambers 
  End of An Era 01x13: (Apr/03/1973) As George Chambers 
  Countdown 01x11: (Mar/20/1973) As George Chambers 

Shirley's World (1971) 
  The Colonel 01x06: (Oct/20/1971) As Joe Burns 

Catweazle (1970) 
  Duck Halt 02x02: (Jan/17/1971) As Pickle 

Man in a Suitcase (1967) 
  The Bridge 01x13: (Dec/20/1967) As Lord Gormond (Harry Gormond) 

Thirty-Minute Theatre (1965) 
  R.S.V.P. 01x52: (Jan/11/1967) As Henry Jay 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Dark as the Night 03x37: (Jun/18/1959) As Peters 

The Buccaneers (US) (1956) 
  Marooned 01x15: (Dec/26/1956) As Clip West 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Bill Owen Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..