Login or register  
TV

Wayne Cowan

Mostly Credited As: Wayne Cowan
Sometimes Credited As: Dutch Mantell
Dutch Mantel
'Dirty' Dutch Mantell
'Dirty' Dutch Mantel
Texas Dirt
Uncle Zebekiah

Birth Name: Wayne Cowen
Date Of Birth: November 29, 1949 (Age 64)
Country Of Birth: USA

Wayne Cowan



TV Appearances

Impact Wrestling (2004)As: Himself as Dirty Dutch Mantel - Producer & Writer (2003 - ?)
Memphis Wrestling (2003)As: Dutch Mantell
WCW WorldWide (1975)As: Dutch Mantel (Announcer / Commentator - 1990)
AWA All-Star Wrestling (1960)As: Dutch Mantel / 'Dirty' Dutch Mantel (1981 - 1984)
Crew Credits

Show Crew


TNA Pay-Per-View (2002)• Staff Writer
Impact Wrestling (2004)• Staff Writer
• Creator

Episode Crew


TNA Pay-Per-View (2002) (Credited in 138 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 138 episode crew credits
Hard Justice 2007 - Orlando, Florida 05x08 Aug/12/2007 As: Writer
Turning Point 2006 - Orlando, Florida 04x12 Dec/10/2006 As: Writer
Genesis 2006 - Orlando, Florida 04x11 Nov/19/2006 As: Writer
Bound For Glory 2006 - Detroit, Michigan 04x10 Oct/22/2006 As: Writer
No Surrender 2006 - Orlando, Florida 04x09 Sep/24/2006 As: Writer
Impact Wrestling (2004) (Credited in 117 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 117 episode crew credits
September 21, 2006 03x52 Sep/21/2006 As: Writer
September 14, 2006 03x51 Sep/14/2006 As: Writer
September 7, 2006 03x50 Sep/07/2006 As: Writer
August 31, 2006 03x49 Aug/31/2006 As: Writer
August 24, 2006 03x48 Aug/24/2006 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He has used the following nicknames/in-ring names of: Dutch, Dutch Mantel, Dutch Mantell, ‘Dirty’ Dutch Mantel, ‘Dirty’ Dutch Mantell, Texas Dirt (masked wrestler), Uncle Zebekiah and Zebekiah.

Dutch has feuded with Brian Christopher, ‘Superstar’ Bill Dundee and Jerry ‘The King’ Lawler.

He was mostly introduced as being from “Oil Troff, Texas” and sometimes as being from “Bucksnort, Tennessee” and he currently resides in Murfreesboro, Tennessee and is a wrestling booker for the T.N.A. organization.

Some of the organizations he has appeared in are the ASWA, AWA, CWA, GWF, HPW, MSWA, NWA, SMW, TNA, USWA, WCW, WWC, WWF/WWE, WWW and many different smaller Southern organizations.

Has tagged Austin ‘Universal Heartthrob’ Idol, ‘Superstar’ Bill Dundee, Black Bart, Bouncer Bruno, ‘Dr. D’ David Schultz, Doug Gilbert, Frankie Laine, Honky Tonk Man, Jimmy ‘Boogie Woogie Man’ Valiant, John Foley, Koko B. Ware & Tommy ‘Wildfire’ Rich

He has been the manager for Eli Blu & Jacob Blu (as the ‘Blu Brothers’), Justin Hawk “J.B.L.” Bradshaw and Steve “Eugene” Corino.

One of his all-time favorite and sometimes overused quotes was: "You lowdown, egg-sucking dog!"

Wayne Cowan Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Rochelle Wiseman Shocked By Parrot on 'This Morning'

During today's pet clinic on *This Morning*, hosts Marvin and Rochelle..

New Robert Kirkman Project in Pre-Production

Robert Kirkman, creator of ‘The Walking Dead’, announced on Twitter..

Glee Star Naya Rivera's Surprise Wedding to Ryan Dorsey!

<p>Naya Rivera might have been engaged to rapper Big Sean just three..