TV

Vince Russo


Mostly Credited As: Vince Russo
Sometimes Credited As: "The PowersThat be"
Vinnie Ru
Vic Venom
Mr. Wrestling III
The Informer

Birth Name: Vincent Michael Russo
Date Of Birth: January 24, 1961 (Age 55)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Vince Russo




TV Appearances

Impact Wrestling (2004)As: Himself - Director of Authority / Booker (2004 / 2006 - ?)
WCW Monday Nitro (1995)As: Himself (2000 - 2001)
Crew Credits

Show Crew


TNA Pay-Per-View (2002)• Staff Writer
Impact Wrestling (2004)• Creator
• Staff Writer ((2004))
WWE Monday Night RAW (1993)• Staff Writer
• Producer
WWF Prime Time Wrestling (1985)• Staff Writer

Episode Crew


TNA Pay-Per-View (2002) (Credited in 52 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 52 episode crew credits
Turning Point 2011 - Orlando, Florida 09x11 Nov/13/2011 As: Writer
Bound For Glory VII - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 09x10 Oct/16/2011 As: Writer
Hardcore Justice 2011 - Orlando, Florida 09x08 Aug/07/2011 As: Writer
Slammiversary 2011 - Orlando, Florida 09x06 Jun/12/2011 As: Writer
Sacrifice 2011 - Orlando, Florida 09x05 May/15/2011 As: Writer
Impact Wrestling (2004) (Credited in 215 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 215 episode crew credits
Roode Dude 09x06 Nov/10/2011 As: Writer
Brothers Fight 09x05 Nov/03/2011 As: Writer
End of the Road 09x02 Oct/13/2011 As: Writer
The Beer Hunter 09x01 Oct/06/2011 As: Writer
It's On 08x50 Sep/15/2011 As: Writer
WWE SmackDown! (1999) (Credited in 15 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 15 episode crew credits
Episode 19 (Dallas, TX) 01x19 Dec/23/1999 As: Writer
Episode 16 (Anaheim, CA) 01x16 Dec/02/1999 As: Writer
Episode 12 (Philadelphia, PA) 01x12 Nov/04/1999 As: Writer
Episode 10 (Louisville, KY) 01x10 Oct/21/1999 As: Writer
Episode 9 (Birmingham, AL) 01x09 Oct/14/1999 As: Writer
WWE Monday Night RAW (1993) (Credited in 123 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 123 episode crew credits
Episode 343 (Tampa, FL) 07x50 Dec/13/1999 As: Writer
Episode 341 (Los Angeles, CA) 07x48 Nov/29/1999 As: Writer
Episode 339 (Pittsburgh, PA) 07x46 Nov/15/1999 As: Writer
Episode 337 (Washington, D.C.) 07x44 Nov/01/1999 As: Writer
Episode 335 (Columbus, OH) 07x42 Oct/18/1999 As: Writer
WWE Pay-Per-View (1985) (Credited in 34 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 34 episode crew credits
Armageddon - Fort Lauderdale, FL 15x14 Dec/12/1999 As: Writer
Unforgiven - Charlotte, NC 15x10 Sep/26/1999 As: Writer
Over the Edge - Kansas City, MO 15x06 May/23/1999 As: Writer
No Mercy (U.K Edition) - Manchester, England 15x05 May/16/1999 As: Writer
WrestleMania XV - Philadelphia, PA 15x03 Mar/28/1999 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Vince has had the following names/nicknames in wrestling of The Informer, Mr. Wrestling III, The Powers That Be, Vic Venom, Vinnie Ru and Worlds Biggest Jackass.

He next became a writer for WWF Magazine and then became the magazine’s editor in 1994. In 1996 he was promoted to the WWF Creative Team and he next became co-head writer for WWF shows with Ed Ferrera.

After a period of controversial, edgy, sexual, profane and heel turn story lines written by the 2 the WWF finally began to beat WCW in the Monday Night TV Statistics War.

On 5 October 1999 both Ferrera and Russo jumped over to WCW for much more money. However Russo claims that he left because of an altercation he had with McMahon where Russo questioned the workload placed upon him having to write 4-hours now.

Ed & Vince tried the same controversial, edgy, sexual, profane stories they used in the WWF in WCW & would be seen on camera from time to time if their storyline called for it & when on-camera they were known as "The Powers That Be".

Their storylines however didn’t work in WCW some say because McMahon was not there to add his own suggestions. On 25 September 2000 Russo wrote the storyline where he won the WCW World Heavyweight Title but vacated it 1-week later.

He was with WWA for only a month and then he was fired and on 9 July 2002 TNA announced that Russo would be joining them as a consultant on their writing team.

On 20 November Jeff Jarrett won his 1st NWA World Heavyweight title due to outside interference from Mr. Wrestling III who then removed his mask to reveal it was really Russo.

On 4 December Russo formed “S.E.X.” (Sports Entertainment Xtreme) which included the Harris Brothers Ron & Don and B. G. James but on 5 March 2003 he gives everyone a retirement speech.

He returns to TNA on 28 May and helps Glen Gilbertti defeat Raven. On 11 June Russo helps A. J. Styles defeat Jeff Jarrett to win his 1st ever NWA World Heavyweight title and stays best friends with A.J. for the next few months.

More Trivia
Vince Russo Quotes

No quotes added for this person