Login or register  
TV

Barbara Olson

Mostly Credited As: Barbara Olson
Birth Name: Barbara Kay Bracher
Date Of Birth: December 27, 1955 (Age 45)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Houston, Texas
Date Of Death: September 11, 2001
Cause Of Death: Homicide (Airline crash)

Barbara Olson


Barbara lost her life while on board American Airlines Flight 77 which was 1 of the 4 hijacked planes that crashed into the Pentagon, the World Trade Center and a Pennsylvanian field on that fatal day of September 11, 2001. She was on the flight that crashed into the Pentagon while on her way to Los Angeles to tape her nest guest appearance on the series “Politically Incorrect” on ABC TV.

TV Appearances

Politically Incorrect (1993)As: Herself (Herself/panelist)
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Barbara was married to Politician “Ted Olson” who was born “Theodore Bevry Olson” from 1996 up until the day of her fatal Airplane crash into the Pentagon Building in Arlington, Virginia on 11 September 2001.

Controversial Talk Show Host “Bill Maher” of then “Politically Incorrect” that Barbara had been a regular panelist on since it began in 1994 paid her a great tribute on the show by leaving 1 of the 4 guest chairs on the set unoccupied for a week.

She earned her BA from the University of Saint Thomas, which is located in Houston, Texas and is a Catholic university and one of many liberal arts universities located in North America.

Barbara received a Juris Doctor degree from Yeshiva University Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law which is named after former Supreme Court Justice “Benjamin N. Cardozo” located in New York City that was established in 1976.

She next worked for the law firm of “Wilmer, Cutler & Pickering” located in Washington D.C. in the early 1990’s.

Next Barbara was the chief investigator for the House Government Reform Committee in the mid 1990’s.

After that she became a staff lawyer for “Don Nickles” who was a Senate Minority whip.

She moved on to do political commentary and was a legal analyst for CNN and a few other Networks where she was very critical of then “President William “Bill” Clinton” and his Democratic administration.

“Hell to Pay: The Unfolding Story of Hillary Rodham Clinton” who was the wife of the President at the time, was a book authored by Barbara and was released in November 1999 about the scandal of the travel office firings.

She authored a 2nd book titled “The Final Days: The Last, Desperate Abuses of Power by the Clinton White House” that was released after her death in December 2001.

More Trivia
Barbara Olson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Watch: Behind the Scenes Crackanory Interview with Warwick Davis

In the penultimate episode of the current series of 'Crackanory' Emilia..

Watch: Ant & Dec Star In Wizard of Oz I'm A Celeb Trailer

itv have released the first teaser trailer for the new series of 'I'm A..

The Fall starring Gillian Anderson to return in November

The popular BBC TWO drama series The Fall is set to return during..