Login or register  
TV

Jim Jefferies

Mostly Credited As: Jim Jefferies
Birth Name: Geoff Nugent
Date Of Birth: February 14, 1977 (Age 37)
Country Of Birth: Australia
Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales

Jim Jefferies


Jim Jefferies is an Australian stand-up comedian who pushed his career into television with his show 'Legit'(2013). He's the star, writer, and a producer for the show, which is airing it's sophomore season on FXX. Before his foray into television, and even during it, he's maintained status as a top draw at the major comedy festivals around the world including Edinburgh and Montreal for years. Those, with his specials on HBO, Showtime, and EPIX have helped him become such an international draw that he is a feature performer around Asia, Canada, South Africa, the U.K and the U.S.A.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Legit (2013)As: Jim Jefferies
Down and Dirty with Jim Norton (2008)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Pete Holmes Show (2013) 
  Jim Jefferies, Jamie Lee 02x26: (Apr/17/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  James Harden, Jim Jefferies 01x03: (Oct/30/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

@Midnight (2013) 
  Kate Walsh | Arden Myrin | Jim Jefferies 02x47: (Apr/07/2014) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Mindy Kaling, Jim Jefferies, Dan Croll 12x115: (Mar/31/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Conan (2010) 
  Malin Akerman, Jim Jefferies, James Durbin 04x56: (Mar/03/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Mel Brooks, Langhorn Slim 04x49: (Feb/18/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  The Chamomile Conundrum 03x30: (Jan/16/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Carpool (2010) 
  Episode 10 01x10: (Feb/02/2011) As Himself 

Comedy Rocks with Jason Manford (2010) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Jan/14/2011) As Himself 

The Green Room (2010) 
  Season 1, Episode 4 01x04: (Jul/01/2010) As Himself 

Big Brother's Little Brother (2001) 
  Series 15, Episode 61 15x61: (Aug/14/2009) As Himself 

8 out of 10 Cats (2005) 
  Charlie Brooker, James Corden, Jim Jeffries, Olivia Lee 07x09: (Oct/23/2008) As Himself 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Moira Stuart, Marcus Brigstocke, Jim Jeffries 33x08: (Jun/02/2007) As Himself 

Never Mind the Buzzcocks (UK) (1996) 
  Jeremy Clarkson, Antony Costa, Trisha Goddard, Rick Wakeman, Jim Jeffries 18x05: (Apr/10/2006) As Himself 
  Keisha White, Jim Jeffries, Ortis Deley, Ricky Wilson 16x07: (Feb/13/2005) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Legit (2013)• Creator
• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Legit (2013) (Credited in 26 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 26 episode crew credits
Honesty 02x13 May/14/2014 As: Writer
Sober 02x12 May/14/2014 As: Writer
Intervention 02x11 May/07/2014 As: Writer
Weekend 02x10 Apr/30/2014 As: Writer
Licked 02x09 Apr/23/2014 As: Writer
Trivia

Jim had a four DVD deal with Paramount DVDs UK before gaining his international stardom. After doing one DVD with them, he had an opportunity to do an HBO special. They denied his request to complete his contract after doing his project with HBO, so Jim claims to have told them "I'm doing the HBO special, sue me." And they did. Despite being sued over it, that HBO special launched Jim into international comedy stardom.

Was a trained opera singer and was employed two times to work in the Opera Australia.

Decided to become a stand up comedian during a two month recovery period for surgery on his vocal chords.

Jim Jefferies Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Rage Ratings Review: Wednesday 20th August - UK

Primetime 'The One Show' aired on BBC one at 7pm, with guest Jon Hamm,..

Rage Ratings Review - Tuesday 19th August - US - Cable Highlights

With such a large choice of cable channels out there, TVRage's Ratings..

New for 'The View' - Logo & Set

ABC have today revealed a new logo for daytime chat-show 'The View' ahead..