Login or register  
TV

Summer Glau

Mostly Credited As: Summer Glau
Birth Name: Summer Lyn Glau
Date Of Birth: July 24, 1981 (Age 32)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: San Antonio, Texas
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Summer Glau


Summer Glau was born on July 24th 1981, in San Antonio, Texas. She was the first of three daughters, her father is a general contractor and her mother is a schoolteacher. When she was younger, she was a professional ballet dancer. Her ballet training schedule required her to be home schooled by her mother from Grades 3 to 12.

Summer trained and performed as a dancer throughout her teenage years until a serious injury forced her quit. During this time, while visiting friends in Los Angeles she decided to give acting a try. Shortly after, she made the decision to move to LA and began working as an actor.

Her talent was first recognized by Joss Whedon, the creator of the shows Buffy the Vampire Slayer and Angel. Summer appeared in the Angel episode "Waiting in the Wings" as the Prima Ballerina. Joss liked her so much he cast her as River Tam in his new show Firefly.

Unfortunately the show was canceled after only 11 episodes but she was overjoyed when Joss told her that he was going to make a film based version of the show called Serenity (2005). Since then she has appeared on The 4400, Cold Case and CSI.

Summer Glau Summer Glau Summer Glau Summer Glau
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Sequestered (2014)As: Anna
The Cape (2011)As: Orwell
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2008)As: Cameron Phillips
Firefly (2002)As: River Tam
Episode Cast Credits 

Arrow (2012) 
  Unthinkable 02x23: (May/14/2014) As Isabel Rochev 
  Streets of Fire 02x22: (May/07/2014) As Isabel Rochev 
  City of Blood 02x21: (Apr/30/2014) As Isabel Rochev 
  The Man Under the Hood 02x19: (Apr/16/2014) As Isabel Rochev 

NTSF:SD:SUV (2011) 
  Comic Con-Air 03x01: (Jul/26/2013) As Olivia Frampton 

Hawaii Five-0 (2010) (2010) 
  Kekoa (The Warrior) 03x16: (Feb/11/2013) As Maggie Hoapili 

Alphas (2011) 
  God's Eye 02x13: (Oct/22/2012) As Skylar Adams 
  Need to Know 02x12: (Oct/15/2012) As Skylar Adams 
  Alphaville 02x06: (Aug/27/2012) As Skylar Adams 
  Catch and Release 01x07: (Aug/22/2011) As Skylar Adams 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  One Step Too Far 08x17: (Mar/15/2012) As Nurse Emily Kovach (Nurse Cristina Thinks Owen Is Cheating With) 
  If Only You Were Lonely 08x16: (Feb/23/2012) As Nurse Emily Kovach 

Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (1939) 
  Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (Nov/25/2010) As Herself 

Chuck (2007) 
  Chuck Versus the Fear of Death 04x08: (Nov/15/2010) As Greta 

Dollhouse (2009) 
  Epitaph Two: Return 02x13: (Jan/29/2010) As Bennett Halverson 
  Getting Closer 02x11: (Jan/08/2010) As Bennett Halverson 
  The Left Hand 02x06: (Dec/04/2009) As Bennett Halverson 
  The Public Eye 02x05: (Dec/04/2009) As Bennett Halverson 

The Big Bang Theory (2007) 
  The Terminator Decoupling 02x17: (Mar/09/2009) As Herself (Special Appearance by), [Special Guest Stars]

The 4400 (2004) 
  Tiny Machines 04x12: (Sep/09/2007) As Tess Doerner 
  Ghost in the Machine 04x11: (Aug/26/2007) As Tess Doerner 
  Daddy's Little Girl 04x09: (Aug/12/2007) As Tess Doerner 
  The Wrath of Graham 04x01: (Jun/17/2007) As Tess Doerner 

The Unit (2006) (2006) 
  Outsiders 02x19: (Apr/03/2007) As Crystal Burns 
  The Water is Wide 02x15: (Feb/13/2007) As Crystal Burns 
  Johnny B. Good 02x14: (Feb/06/2007) As Crystal Burns 
  The Broom Cupboard 02x12: (Jan/16/2007) As Crystal Burns 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  What's Eating Gilbert Grissom? 05x06: (Nov/04/2004) As Mandy Cooper 

Cold Case (2003) 
  Love Conquers Al 01x06: (Nov/09/2003) As Paige Pratt 

Angel (1999) 
  Waiting in the Wings 03x13: (Feb/04/2002) As Prima Ballerina, [Co-Guest Stars]
Trivia

Summer was first noticed when she was on Angel, in the episode "Waiting in the Wings". Joss Whedon, who created Angel and Firefly, loved her performance so much that he audtioned her for the role of River in Firefly.

She cried (of happiness) when she found out from Joss Whedon that Serenity would begin production.

Summer's favourite episode from Firefly is "Objects in Space", the last episode.

Did her own fight scenes and stunts for Serenity, the film based on Firefly.

Summer Glau Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Masters of Sex star Lizzy Caplan nominated for Emmy; Masters of Sex Fact or Fiction?

The 2014 Emmy nominations were announced yesterday morning, and Lizzy..