Login or register  
TV

Joan Davis (1)

Mostly Credited As: Joan Davis (1)
Birth Name: Madonna Josephine Davis
Date Of Birth: June 29, 1907 (Age 53)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: St. Paul, Minnesota
Date Of Death: May 22, 1961
Cause Of Death: Heart Attack (Palm Springs, CA)
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Joan Davis (1)


Zany comedienne Joan Davis began her show business career in vaudeville as a child. Her comedy routines were a hit with audiences, but as Davis began to mature into a young woman, she was forced into retirement by audiences who were used to seeing her as preadolescent. Jumping ship from radio to television, Davis started her own production company, which produced Davis's NBC comedy I Married Joan from 1952 through 1955. Davis cast her daughter Beverly Wills in the role of Joan's younger sister. After I Married Joan left the air in 1955, the wealthy Davis more or less retired. She shot a few pilots for proposed TV programs, but none were successful in finding a network.

On May 1961, Davis suffered a heart attack and died in Palm Springs at the age of 53. Tragically, just two years later Davis's daughter Beverly Wills fell asleep smoking a cigarette; her Palm Springs home caught fire, killing her, her two sons, and Davis's mother.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
I Married Joan (1952)As: Joan Stevens
Episode Cast Credits 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Joan Davis / Bob Crosby 01x16: (Jan/28/1959) As Herself 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 4, Episode 13 04x13: (Dec/07/1958) As Herself 
  Season 4, Episode 4 04x04: (Sep/28/1958) As Herself 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 4 03x04: (Oct/26/1958) As Herself 
  Season 2, Episode 4 02x04: (Nov/10/1957) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Took over as host of Rudy Vallee's radio program in 1943 when Vallee went into the military.

Nickname was "America's Queen of Comedy."

Joan Davis (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

BBC One Announce Impressive Cast List For Iain Banks, 'Stonemouth'

BBC have announced an impressive array of cast for the adaption of Iain..

Updated: Actress Lynda Bellingham Dies Aged 66

Actress and presenter, Lynda Bellingham has died aged 66. The actress..

Lenny Henry, Anthony Andrews & Elizabeth Berrington Lead Cast For Series Three Of Kay Mellor's, 'The Syndicate'

Anthony Andrews, Lenny Henry and Elizabeth Berrington will lead the..